- Sep 19, 2019
- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
the Wild pigeon the ring-dove depending on the area where he lives, can lead settled, partially flying life. The ring-dove can emigrate on a constant basis to areas, more attractive to it, if on the place of its summer accommodation hard frosts are assumed in the winter. The wood-pigeon – one more name of a bird – nests in Europe and Western Siberia not numerous packs.
The wood-pigeon lives also on the African continent, in northwest areas. He is very careful. During reproduction the pigeon likes to hide on deciduous trees. If at this moment there passes any large animal or the person nearby, the wood-pigeon becomes silent at once.
he Nests on branches of trees in dense foliage. the Nest at this representative of birds quite friable. Birds like to lodge in rural areas between fields, in places where the bush grows and there are trees. Birds can live in the deciduous and mixed forests, but if they are absent, then settle on coniferous trees. Because birds can eat grain, farmers do not love them, but if birds appear in city parks, then people feed up them bread crumbs.
This huge pigeon is the biggest in comparison with other similar bird species living in midlatitudes of Europe and Siberia, but the wood-pigeon concedes in dimensions and weight to the Canadian and Singapore analogs. Among them there are copies weighing 1-1.5 kg, and the pigeons of these types who are grown up in bondage can reach weight in 1800
What size of a pigeon and how many the bird weighs depends on her look. Length of separate copies often happens more than 38-40 cm, and weight approaches 650 g. Though the average body weight of the majority of birds of this breed is equal to 450-500 g. The wingspan reaches 70-80 cm
A wild pigeon the turtle-dove is related to a ring-dove a look – has smaller sizes, for example, length of turtle-doves reaches only 30 cm
At a forest pigeon of a ring-dove weeds quite vigorous, and at take-off the bird makes a sharp sound wings, (reminds whistle), which is similar to the sounds appearing at rise of a brown pigeon. Others species of pigeons practically do not give such whistle at rise in air.
The pigeon as follows looks: color of plumage at it blue-gray. The breast is covered with red and gray feathers. The neck has a greenish outflow. The wood-pigeon has on a neck of 2 white spots. If he flies, then on wings it is possible to make out cross white strips. These are so-called chevrons. On wings there can be white spots. The forest pigeon has a beak of yellow color, and on a tail from a bottom side at it there passes the white cross strip. At take-off the bird publishes cotton wings which turns into whistle.
This biggest pigeon at dawn makes quite strange, loud sound. But why ring-doves begin to coo early in the morning, scientists did not manage to find out so far. Birds of this look practically always keep packs. The exception makes the nesting period.
At reproduction this bird leads quite hidden life. During this period she avoids practically all animals and the person.
Ring-doves are fed near the nests. For this purpose they fly to the earth where peck acorns, and on trees these pigeons eat seeds of cones, grains, nuts, berries. If this food is absent or a little, then pigeons pass to eating of various caterpillars and earthworms. If birds live near the person, then they can eat bakery products.
In some areas these pigeons pass to consumption of crops. They can eat mustard, a clover, various grain crops. Those representatives of a look who live in the southern countries, for example, in Africa eat wild figs.
Pigeons not drink as it is done by other birds. They immerse a beak in water, and then soak up liquid through special openings. Before water is swallowed, the pigeon raises the head up for a short time.
During flight this species of birds is very careful. Completely to protect itself, pigeons stop for spending the night in areas, remote for other animals.
The pigeon can live in wild conditions of 15-16 years. The main enemies of these birds are big feathery predators and martens. If pigeons fall by the earth, then they can be attacked by foxes or badgers as because of the large sizes ring-doves cannot rise in air at once. In some countries shooting of these birds is allowed. But is also such where this bird is included in the Red List. At flight birds of this look gather in packs which total from 300 to 500 individuals. Though the sizes of pigeons of this look are quite big, they can carry out various figures and numbers in air. To reach a desirable fruit or nuts pigeons can hang on a branch-headed down.
These birds as follows breed: before pairing the male strenuously coos, trying to draw attention of a female. He shows to the darling the flight opportunities. If the female accepted courting of a male, then one more ritual is held: pigeons touch each other by beaks, begin to clean feathers each other.
The male and a female twist a nest together from thin branches. Parents carefully select construction material, investigating a beak small stalks or branches which are decided to be used for a nest. Usually it is in dense krone of a deciduous tree. Often birds use old nests forty or a raven, laying eggs there . Sometimes birds are lucky – they suit the nest in the old hollows made proteins.
The period of nesting proceeds from spring (April) to fall (September).
Incubation of baby birds after pairing continues 16-18 days. Both parents are engaged in it. The usual issue at this species of pigeons makes 1-2 baby birds.
Parents feed them with so-called "pigeon milk" which is formed in a craw at adult birds. Approximately in 5-7 days baby birds pass to a normal forage. Bringing up of the younger generation continues for 30 days. Little pigeons approximately through 45-50 days after the birth begin to fly . Polovozrelymi young pigeons become in 12 months after the birth. For a year these birds have 2 issues.
If there are no trees where it is possible to build a nest, pigeons of this look do them on the earth, usually in crevices of rocks.