- Apr 22, 2018
the Bird the robin received the name for specifics of coloring. Such impression that the bird too was fond of eating of raspberry, as a result a part of the head around a beak and a breast were splashed with crimson juice. And still these krasnogrudy birds are called zaryanka and not only because they beautifully sing at dawn. Looking at a morning little bird, it seems that she so long sang, admiring a rising sun that it was painted in dawn colors.
Основные specific signs of a robin
Zaryanka-malinovka taxonomical belongs to type of chordates, group vorobyinoobrazny, to family mukholovkovy, to a zaryanka sort.
Parameters of a body of this bird look as follows:
- Plumage is small, soft and friable. On wings the first swing feather is underdeveloped, it only half the length goes beyond the covering brush.
- Body length at males fluctuates from 12.2 to 16 cm, at females – from 14 to 16 cm. On average these birds grow approximately to 15 cm if, of course, to consider together with a tail.
- The wingspan at males is in range from 21 to 25 cm, females – from 22 to 25 cm, distance from edge of 1 wing to edge of another in the straightened state average about 23 cm
- Length of a separate wing at males is in range from 6 to 7 cm, at females honor wings same, but is usually several millimeters more.
- Tail length on average at males and females is about 7 cm. The beak at any adult individual has the sizes about 1.5 cm
- The weight of these birds is measured by very small sizes. The difference in it at males and females is practically absent. All range fluctuates from 17 to 19 g
Птичка the zaryanka possesses very easy constitution. The small thin beak gives out in it a predator which hunts on small arthropods of animals, mainly insects. Its belonging to mukholovkovy speaks for itself. This pretty birdie – the terrible enemy of flies, mosquitoes, small butterflies, caterpillars and other small insects, is a lot of inhabiting gardens. For this reason lovely singing of a birdie of a zaryanka so often accompanies the person leading an agricultural life.
Rather long not rounded off tail of a robin testifies to need of short maneuverable flight. Such flight is characteristic of insectivorous birds who are forced to get the food in the difficult environment of wood and shrubby thickets.
However the most perceptible line of these birds is their bright coloring of a breast and a front part of the head. It makes a birdie noticeable in the environment where green, brown and gray shades mix up. Why to it so to risk and be allocated on the general background?
a color Role in reproduction
Coloring of any bird, and small especially, is directly connected with sexual behavior. In this various and hostile world of a birdie have to distinguish the from strangers. At mammals this function is assigned to sense of smell. At birds the main thing is the sight therefore such great value is attached to coloring of feathers.
The Krasnogrudy bird is allocated against the background of representatives of other flowers in order that she was seen first of all by baby birds. There is such concept – an imprinting which designates process of imprinting of an image of the parent. Baby birds look at a bird with an orange breast which feeds them, and remember that quite so and their future partners in reproduction have to look.
Yes, the robin with the bright color strongly risks. However the cunning consists here that from above it looks as the being who is perfectly merging with the general background. And for small birds the danger just also appears from above – from other birds of prey. There are still, of course, land mammals like cat's or marten which perfectly see a bright speck on a breast. In this case the zaryanka should hope only for the reaction and speed of movement.
The baby birds who just took off from a nest have no characteristic mark, but soon their breasts get an orange color, and at once it becomes clear who here the and who – strangers.
Area and habitats
In the description of an area and habitats there is an essential difference though these concepts have also some similarity.
An area – the territory where the look lives. It does not mean that the square outlined on the card is completely developed by individuals of this look. As a rule, any area, except for very small, has a cheese appearance with holes. Within this territory places where individuals of a concrete look find all necessary for implementation of the hereditary programs of maintenance of life can meet. However in the same territories sites where this look is not able to live usually meet and to breed successfully.
The robin prefers to live in the deciduous or mixed forests with complex structure where there have to be most different trees with prevalence of deciduous types. However most of all vegetable communities with the high level of mosaicity and a mnogoyarusnost are suitable for these birds. They need forest windows and edges where there is a lot of subgrowth and a bush. Well these birds in the clarified forest with the developed and lower tiers in the form of bushes, the dense subgrowth of trees and also a variety of herbs feel.
These addictions allow a robin to live and in the territories transformed by the person the gardens and fields surrounded with forest belts were the ideal environment for a birdie with an orange breast. However, in this case there was a change of enemies. Nests of a robin ceased to be ruined by caress, ermines, foxes and wolves, but began to be destroyed by cats, dogs and, is free or involuntarily, the person.
This bird found such conditions of dwelling practically across the whole Europe from Scandinavia to the Caucasus and the coast of the Mediterranean Sea. Besides, the robin lives also in Africa (but only in the north of the continent).
In Russia the area of a robin takes all European part of the country, passes through the Urals and also Tom reaches Western Siberia to the Ob Rivers.
Bird this flying. From all insectivorous birds it usually departs the latest – at the end of September or even in October. In warm regions, for example, in Africa and Southern Europe it does not fly anywhere as these territories all the year round provide it with a food supply.
Nest and laying as distinctive sign
Robins build the nest of leaves and blades in deepenings on the earth. Such arrangement of a nest one of the most dangerous. But if to consider that his birds in thickets where large animals cannot get hide and birds of prey do not look, then, perhaps, it is possible to call such strategy very favorable.
Just for this purpose the zaryanka also needs a bright breast that baby birds understood at once what to do. If there is an orange spot, it is necessary to open beaks and to shout. If there is no spot, then it is necessary to lay down and not to move: can, in the twilight predators of baby birds will not be made out.
Usually nests are under construction 1 time, and layings in them appear 2 times during the season. The female for 1 time lays 5-8 eggs of bluish color. She should be hatching about 2 weeks. Baby birds leave eggs naked, helpless and black. So parents should care for them very actively. This vulnerability of baby birds is compensated by their rapid growth. If food good, then in 2 weeks baby birds take off from a parental nest, but for a long time keep in the parental territory.
These birds are not afraid of people. Their nests can be located among bushes of currant, raspberry, in thickets of the abandoned sites. It is possible to find a nest and eggs on presence of a bird with a bright breast. It is necessary to try not to disturb them.
What more robins on the garden or seasonal dacha will bring baby birds, it is better for those for plants. These birds eat insects. Besides, little birds differ in great parental qualities. For this reason of a cuckoo prefer to enclose the huge egg in nests of robins.
the least birds in the world (video)
Thus, the more robins on the seasonal dacha indulge owners fine singing, the more will be cuckoos here. Also it is worth to remember that cuckoos eat big shaggy caterpillars which other birds cannot eat.
So robins on the garden site perform many functions. From the person they need only one: that to them nobody prevented to bring up the baby birds or little cuckoos.