- Jan 14, 2020
- Feb 27, 2018
the Bird the thrush treats group vorobyinoobrazny and to Drozdov' family. In total contain more than 62 types from which in Russia most often meet белобровик, a song and gray thrush, a ryabinnik and a missel. All of them funny move on the ground jumps as though squatting at the same time. Drozdovye live in Europe, America and in Asia, and to New Zealand were delivered from Europe.
all northern species of thrushes in the south where move Winter, migrating the huge packs changing the sizes and a form in the sky. The real thrushes eat various insects, often bringing together them from the earth, eating worms and spiders and also mollusks and berries. All birds of this category are very talented, mobile, skillful and clever. thin emotions, singing skill, cheerfulness, mobility are inherent in Them, but also, they very much love society.
the Description of a ryabinnik
In many skanvorda and crossword puzzles it is often possible to meet a question: as the big gray thrush from 8 letters who swallows of berries entirely is called. The correct answer will be – a ryabinnik. The adult bird is painted in gray color with the black spots scattered on all background, a back at her chestnut, a breast reddish with dark longitudinal stains, and a paunch white. The young growth is similar to the parents, but is painted less brightly. Sometimes this species of thrushes is confused with a missel, however it is simple to distinguish them from each other if to remember that the head of a ryabinnik is painted in gray and steel color, and a back chestnut.
In life of a ryabinnik fruits of a mountain ash play a large role, and at a plentiful harvest of berries of a bird remain to winter in the homeland, refusing migration to warm regions. However he eats also other types of food, for example, of snails, worms and spiders. in the Summer in search of larvae and worms of flock of birds settle on fields which literally plow, probing the soil millimeter behind millimeter. Except a mountain ash, the bird eats also other berries, for example, a guelder-rose, elder, raspberry and fruits of a hawthorn, loves apples, pears and other fruit.
The curious fact from life of these birds can be considered their ability to attack the enemy like a buzzard, processing it in air the dung. Considering large number of flock of birds and total number of their allocations, wings of a buzzard can stick together completely that makes him helpless.
Nesting of birds happens since March prior to the beginning of May , and the bowl-shaped, laid-out by a layer clays and a dry grass of a nest are located highly above the ground between branches of trees. The female lays about 6 eggs in a nest and hatches them about 2 weeks. Color of eggs green that is peculiar for Drozdov' most. 2 more weeks parents feed baby birds then children become full members of pack. Puberty of birds occurs in 1 year.
of the Kind of a thrush (video)
Song thrushes are called so for the reason that very beautifully sing, imitating other birds singing around them, weaving all their melodies into the own song. They remarkably are successful in trills of a nightingale which sound more melodiously and gently, than at nightingales. Males attract with this song female individuals and designate borders of the territory. Very funny courting of a male looks: he runs for a female with an open beak and puts a tail, dismisses a fan. Birds not only in thickets of bushes or on trees nest, but can arrange a nest and in a crack of a wall of the old building or just on the earth.
The nest is done of branches, a moss and a grass, moistening it with saliva and cementing clay to which add excrements of animals. After drying the nest becomes a strong bowl-shaped design where the female lays from 3 to 5 eggs of bright blue color with small dark specks that distinguishes eggs of these thrushes from all other eggs of Drozdov . Birds especially love fir-trees and other coniferous trees and in recent years began to lodge in those parks of a midland where they are present. In Europe song thrushes are considered as a park bird for a long time. They eat generally invertebrate, and bring up baby birds small worms, caterpillars and insects. In the fall they pass to fruit, seeds and berries.
Description of a missel
the Missel is slightly larger than a song thrush, though is externally very similar to him, and males and females are painted probably: the back is dark, a nadkhvostya gray, and on wings specks are located whitish with yellow. Light paunch. It has the song reminding short and abrupt sounds of a flute with the repeating motive too. The missel likes the light green space of Central Europe, however in the winter the most part of birds moves to the European southwest.
As well as other thrushes, this look is fed on berry bushes and fruit trees, eats mollusks, larvae of insects, insects and earthworms. However there is something distinguishing a missel from other Drozdov: the most part of its diet is made by mistletoe berries, it means that birds are indirectly involved in distribution of this parasite. Eating its fruits, they pollute the beak the sticky fruit weight at which there are seeds. Then, moving from a tree to a tree and cleaning the beak about their branch, leave on them this weight, allocate seeds together with excrements. Fruit weight, drying up on branches, pastes to them seeds which through a certain period of time begin to sprout.
The blackbird differs from the relatives both in color, and a shape of wings – they shorter and are rounded off on the ends. At mature males a color evenly black, a beak orange, and edges of the lids yellow. Female individuals of mature age from above are painted in black color, and in the bottom of their plumage contains light and gray spots. Lives in Europe, on Madeira, the Canary Islands and in the Western Asia. On the southern coast of the Caspian Sea this look is considered the most ordinary bird. Likes to nest along the rivers and in mountain settlements. the Most part of blackbirds shows tendency to flights. Those which occasionally appear in our corner of the world fly by nearly a half of the globe, moving from the Far East and Kamchatka, migrate even through the Bering Sea to get to Europe, crossing all Asia.
The blackbird practically does not concede in singing to the chorister, applying in the trills many charming sounds and melodies, however its song not such cheerful as at the famous singer, a certain solemnity and even grief is peculiar to it. It as the mocker, adopts sounds from other fellows and enriches the singing with others melodies. In food it is almost omnivorous: eats slugs, worms, caterpillars, insects and when berries appear, it is fed with elder, raspberry, currant, bilberry and a wild strawberry, cherry, a bird cherry and even grapes.
the Grey thrush is a small birdie slightly more sparrow which top part is painted in gray color with brown shades, and lower – white with reddish sides and a breast. Wings from a bottom side and a breast are painted in bright orange color, at the same time at males, unlike females, the gray throat is observed. On appearance and habits very much reminds a song thrush. The gray thrush creates the same beautiful and melodious posvist, and fans of bird's singing consider that the gray thrush better than the chorister sings. For nests chooses the deciduous woods and floodplains of the rivers where postpones in the bowl-shaped nest made of clay and a dry grass until 5 eggs, green with red spots.
The gray thrush lives in the Far East taiga and the woods of east coast of the Sea of Okhotsk. The bird is so lovely, beautiful and so gently sings that it is called a taiga pearl. Very many fans of birds dream to lodge him at themselves in the house to admire it and to listen to its songs. Most loudly he sings in the spring, giving joy to the owner a clear sound and nightingale trills. The feathery singer of berry of a mountain ash and elder and also various insects eats, however in house conditions he should add surely to food special medicines and animal forages, especially in the period of a molt. The old feather needs to be pulled out periodically.
As is sung by a blackbird (video)
The baby bird of a gray thrush eats in bondage meat, fish forcemeat, small chopped egg and mix from elder and a mountain ash. Life term at good contents can reach 10 years.
All species of thrushes are suitable for life in bondage. However their loud singing sounds deafeningly in the small room, and their extreme gluttony results in very large number of a dung which is difficult for deleting even at the strongest desire to follow all rules of neatness. But in the big room, for example, in the spacious open-air cage, thrushes deliver it is a pleasure. Sociability and mobility peculiar to them win general sympathy soon, and magic singing warms the soul and charms hearing of fans of birds at the beginning of a year when other birds still keep silence.