- Nov 6, 2018
the Bird the toucan is nearly the brightest representative of family dyatlovy. These creations are as known as pertseyad (current). Their beak is considered the most outstanding part of a body of these birds. All species of toucans differ in bright appearance. Exactly thanks to it they became the real symbol of tropical forests. It is difficult to find the person who would not know how toucans look. In spite of the fact that these creations remind birds rhinoceroses, they are not closely related types.
В family the present is precisely unknown why toucans took such original appearance. Many researchers consider that birds developed such long beaks to survive in the conditions of tropical forests. In spite of the fact that this feathery individual – do not scare, toucans are quite often carried to this group. Similar relationship is attributed because they differ in very developed mental capacities. They are capable to show sharpness and ingenuity.
Appearance of toucans
These birds throughout already long time draw attention of ornithologists. The family of tukanovy contains about 37 bird species which are eaten around in 6 childbirth. In spite of the fact that they reach about 50 cm in length and have a beak very massive by sight, weight them seldom exceeds 330 g. Toucans differ in a compact, dense constitution. The tail is rather short. The head, small by the size, fastens to a body by means of very brawny neck. It is necessary for these birds to operate with the long beak reaching up to 25 cm. The color of a nose of a toucan can be the most various. is considered the Most widespread a combination black, red, yellow and orange colors. At other kinds of these birds the beak is painted in a green, orange, claret and blue color. Color of a beak can also include yellow, chocolate and salad, and other colors.
The prevailing coloring of plumage of a body is black. The breast can be white or yellow. Pigmentation of feathers around eyes usually bright. Plumage at the tail basis white or orange. In the area under wings feathers yellow, blue or orange. At these birds bright irises. Usually eyes at toucans blue. Because of a combination of bright colors they look very contrastly.
of Feature of a bird of a toucan (video)
The special attention is deserved by the most remarkable part of a body of this bird – a beak. This body, despite the massiveness, is inside hollow therefore weighs a little. The keratin of which it consists is quite strong material. Toucans use a beak as the multipurpose tool. He allows a bird to be guided in pack and to be its full-fledged part.
Still toucans use beaks for production of food and also clarification of fruit, nuts from a peel and a shell. At the top part there are jags. They allow to take and swallow food easier. The end of a beak is rounded a little off. This part of a body of a bird participates also in heat exchange. The impressive size the beak can be used for scaring away of predators. At a bird with a big beak very long tongue having fringed edges. Birds ways to say extremely various sounds therefore they because of ability to imitation are often compared to parrots.
At toucans rather short wings. Because of a long beak they not too well fly. Long migrations are not peculiar to them. Only rare individuals can make quite short flights within one area. At toucans very long and tenacious pads which allow them to keep well on branches. Thanks to strong fingers and the developed joints they can move on branches jumps.
Gallery: bird toucan (44 photos)
Behaviour of birds in the nature
The habitat of these surprising birds is quite extensive. They occupy tropical forests of America from Northern Argentina to the Southern Mexico. Toucans do not differ in whimsicality therefore can live also on flat open spaces, and in mountain areas. They meet at the height up to 3000 m above sea level. The kinds of toucans living in mountainous areas quite often make short migration flights. In tropical forests of a bird are capable to find enough a forage therefore usually do not leave certain areas. enter a diet of toucans:
- small snakes;
- baby birds;
Thanks to unpretentiousness in respect of food toucans can spend much time, communicating among themselves. Range of sounds which they make is very extensive. Birds with a big beak do not like to fly. Usually, when they need to move, they gain big height, and then plan in the direction necessary to them. Thanks to bright coloring they in the wild nature have not enough natural enemies. They sometimes become the victims of wood boas, wild cats and birds of prey. However big packs can quite fight back the enemy. Quite often toucans pursue birds of prey, pulling out feathers from their tail. If necessary they can even beat off the relative who got into trouble. Even the huge bird of prey can give in to repulse of large pack of pertseyad.
Reproduction of toucans
During the marriage period this birdie ceases to lead a gregarious life. Toucans are monogamous and seldom change partners throughout life. In the spring of couple begin to look for the place for arrangement of a nest. Usually they use the hollows hollowed by woodpeckers. They are not capable to create such shelters as their beak it is made is not suitable for such work. If the pleasant hollow is already occupied, couple of toucans can banish its owners.
Usually the female lays from 1 to 4 eggs. Both parents are engaged in their nasizhivaniye. Process of an incubation takes about 2 weeks.
the Toucan in house conditions (video)
Baby birds are born absolutely naked and blind. The shape of a beak at them differs from that that is present at adult individuals. It at straight line young growth, and the lower part is a little longer. It facilitates to baby birds of a toucan meal. Usually young individuals remain in a nest from 6 to 8 weeks. Food bring them the parent. At abundance of a forage baby birds quickly grow and feather. After a departure they try to keep near parents that under their observation to begin to learn the world. Usually the young growth becomes completely independent only in a year when they begin to form own couples.