- Jun 12, 2018
the Canadian goose is the largest representative of a family of brents – waterfowl from family duck which Latin name Branta canadensis. In English the bird is called Canada Goose from where there was her Russian name, and it is known to ornithologists as the Canadian brent. Depending on an area of dwelling of the brent strongly differ by the sizes and even in appearance therefore experts divide a sort into 11 subspecies.
The southern birds larger and differ from northern and western relatives in a long beak and the thin neck which is making them similar to geese while northwest Canadian geese can be comparable by the sizes from kryakvy, having small клювик and very short neck that gives them similarity to ducks.
All in the world there are about 3 million brents. However not all from them live long and happily, it is enough to tell that before the Aleutian subspecies of geese living on the Commander Islands are already included in the Red List of Russia, and at the moment try to restore it in places of former dwelling.
Канадская the brent has a black beak, the head, a neck and legs, brown eyes and white spots of the head, a throat and cheeks on each side. A paunch from below and a podkhvostya always white color, and a back and shoulders – brown, sometimes with a reddish shade. of the Female and males do not differ in color from each other , and young individuals are painted in lighter of tone.
Length of a body of the Canadian goose can reach meter, and wingspan – to exceed 150 cm. Weight changes depending on subspecies, but anyway the men's individual is always larger than women's. The weight of males averages about 3.5-6.5 kg, and females – from 3.0 to 5.5 kg.
Most often a goose the brent gives a vote during flight, and birds loudly guffaw all together. Experts are able to distinguish birds of different floors on voices, especially when those are on the earth and are fed together.
they Eat the same vegetable food, as other geese. the plantain, dandelions, a sedge, a fescue and other herbs which they tear off the sharp movement of the head enter their diet, having grabbed with a beak. Love grain, and any – from corn to barley, use beans in food. Except land food, they find food in water, pecking out a forage from silt in shallow water.
Migration of the Canadian geese (video)
of the Habitat
The Canadian brent likes to lodge on the flooded sites of lowlands, on coast of reservoirs and the rivers, she likes marshy places and other damp biotopes, like saltish lakes with the sites of the tundra covered with a grass near them. This is the migratory bird wintering generally in Mexico and the USA which main places of nesting are Canada and Alaska now.
In our country very seldom appears for nesting on the islands of Lake Ladoga in Karelia though the Russian scientists try to restore the Aleutian subspecies living before in the Far East. The southern populations of birds live settled.
These waterfowl were delivered by people to Europe and New Zealand where they managed to acclimatize successfully, and now population of the Canadian geese reaches ten thousand of individuals in such places. Canadians very much love the goose who became an informal symbol of the country and all large parks with reservoirs allow birds to occupy, for example, the park of the Cervine lake or Stanley park in Vancouver where brents spend practically the whole year, without leaving the territory chosen by them. And people feed them in parks the same as old women of Russia feed up pigeons. However not always contacts with brents take place in a peace and friendly atmosphere; cases when the birds who are grazed in airfields became a cause of the crash of planes are known.
Way of life and behavior
Out of a marriage season the Canadian brents get off in big packs and keep together. At them the magnificent sight and hearing allowing birds to avoid successfully paws and teeth of predators, for example, of coyotes, widespread in the same parks. during feeding several sentry brents always protect the others. They extend a neck and look around, standing and attentively watching the events around. In case of potential danger geese make noise and a disturbing loud laughter warn other members of pack. Watchmen change from time to time so that the pack constantly was under protection.
Characteristic of brents is that they not really well fly though perfectly float and can move very quickly on the ground. Therefore the bird can fall a victim of a predator the easiest during attempt to fly up. These birds live in the nature approximately up to 12 years though once the fact of life expectancy of the wild Canadian brent up to 30 years and 4 months was registered.
Mating dance and reproduction
During mating dance representatives of this type of duck make a lot of noise and shout. Thus the male tries to attract attention females. He attacks both the real, and imagined rivals, dispersing all waterfowl around a desirable object. Then the goose curves a neck so that the tip of a beak touched a breast, and slowly swims up to a goose. If it was pleasant to it, the goose curves a neck similarly and hangs the head in water, showing consent to pairing.
After that the male gets on it from above, grabs with a beak a nape and, swinging wings and loudly guffawing, copulates with a goose.
From 3 to 6 white or cream eggs which the female lays in the nest which is previously laid out by the down become a result of the marriage act. As a rule, the nest of the brent is twisted on the earth though can sometimes do it and in hollows. They consider the best place for a nest the small land areas which are completely surrounded with water.
Nasizhivaniye of eggs proceeds about 28 days, and part in process is taken by both parents. Then all of them also together care for baby birds about 2.5 more months until gooses begin to fly well. Baby birds very much become attached to the parents and do not leave them almost about one year. Polovozrelymi gooses become on the second year of life or even later.