- Mar 13, 2018
to family voronovy, but is a separate look which lives in all territory of Eurasia. The feather of a rook is painted in black color, but has a violet outflow which gives to feathers a metal reflection.
of the Habitat and appearance
there Live representatives of this look practically across the whole Europe. their area of dwelling includes:
- islands of Ireland and Britain;
- Far East;
- western part of China;
- Japanese islands;
- the western regions of Russia (huge population of rooks lives here);
- Central and Asia Minor.
In the 19th century of birds British delivered to New Zealand, but for today they are not enough because of a lack of a food supply there.
Birds of this look love open landscapes. The rooks living in the southern territories lead a settled life. The birds widespread in northern areas, migrate on the South in the winter. In many large settlements rooks remain to winter.
Often modern people do not know how the rook looks, confuse them with crows. For recognition of this species of birds should pay attention to the following details:
- Bird completely black.
- Length of an adult copy – about 50 cm (most often 46).
- The top part of legs has "panties" formed by small feathers.
- The powerful, long beak bent from top to bottom.
- Strong paws with claws.
- Distinctive feature – a metal outflow of feathers.
- Young individuals have plumelets around the beak basis, and at adult rooks this place is bared. It is distinctive feature of this species of birds which distinguishes them from other ravens. Naked skin without feathers forms a pale gray ring around a beak of a rook.
As live rooks (video)
Males and females on external signs only the ornithologist will be able to distinguish. The weight of an adult copy does not exceed 0.5 kg (most often birds weigh about 400 g).
At summer heat birds fly closer to the woods, and in the winter most often they can be met near the cities where they keep in packs together with other species of ravens or live small (5-6 individuals) groups. Return rooks from a wintering in the early spring when on fields snow still lies . In different regions the period of return of birds occurs from February to April. As the popular wisdom speaks: on wings of a rook the spring comes.
Sometimes on one place within a year remain, without migrating, those birds who lodged in large megalopolises. They always have a food and relative heat.
on What feed birds
Rooks practically eat everything (except drop), but their main food – larvae of various insects and worms. Birds find a similar forage, digging a strong beak in the earth. The pack of rooks (which is usually consisting of several tens, and at times and hundreds of copies) likes to move over the plowed earth. These black birds eat on the plowed fields not only larvae of insects, but also can do harm as dig out and eat the grain put by people, destroy young escapes of different cereal cultures.
But rooks bring also big benefit to agriculture, as destroy mean bugs, field mice (they do not eat them). The birds of this look living near a reservoir can eat small crustaceans or crabs. That bird who lives in city line or suburbs eats not only insects, but also a food garbage. Sometimes rooky packs arrange hunting for small birds, eat their eggs, destroy baby birds. Different vegetables, seeds, berries enter a diet of these birds.
Reproduction in the nature
Rooks are gregarious birds therefore arrange colonies on big trees near settlements, especially on forks of old roads. Usually on one tree of a bird twist several tens of nests which use many years. The rook nest usually consists of branches of various size which the bird selects in the forest and rural areas. Inside it is covered by a dry grass or scraps of hair of animals. The rook can use for construction of a nest and various garbage which finds on dumps near the cities.
Throughout all the life the rook uses the same nest (if it is not destroyed by bad weather). Having constructed a large number of nests on any tree, the colony uses them decades.
During mating dance the male brings to a female a gift – food. After that he sits down near it and loudly shouts. Couples of rooks meet and live together until the end of life. The monogamy is characteristic of them.
The female puts eggs of 1 times in 12 months, from 3 to 7 pieces. But in certain cases she can bring baby birds 2 times during the summer. Rook eggs quite large, have a diameter of 25-30 mm. Color their usually blue, but can have a greenish shade. And each egg is covered with spots of brown color.
the Incubatory period proceeds from 2 to 3 weeks. Baby birds usually appear for the first 14 days of April. Rooks very much care for the posterity.
Achievement by baby birds of age of a departure comes from a nest in 1 month therefore mass flight грачат can be seen from May to June (most often in the first half of month). The rook baby bird quickly gathers experience of flights and well eats as even after a departure from a nest parents continue to feed him 20 more days. Growing, baby birds usually come back after the wintering to a nest where they were born.
Life expectancy and intelligence
As scientists found out, these birds can live to age of 19-20 years though some researchers claim that copies age from 20 to 280 years can meet. In reality many birds of this look perish from digestive tract diseases at the age of 2-3 years. Seldom in the nature the rook survives more than 4 years.
In bondage to keep this fowls quite difficult as it is gregarious subspecies. For normal keeping of a bird it is necessary to build open-air cages on the open place that birds had a lot of scope.
the Most surprising birds (video)
The intelligence of rooks is very high. They can create and use simple tools the beak. For example, to get food on which it is impossible just to hook a beak birds of this look can apply to achievement of the goal a hook from the bent wire. Birds make them, using own paws and a beak. The rook with success uses for getting of food and simple sticks.