the Long-tailed parrot of the average size with a length of body up to 37 cm and up to 142 гр. The body which is brought down the head of the small size. Beak, however, quite massive. Coloring of plumage very bright — a nape and a back brown, shoulders, swing feathers in wings and a tail of saturated blue color. Head, breast and belly yellowish-green. The forehead is red, a throat blue. The sexual dimorphism is not peculiar in coloring, females — a color of a throat not such intensive differ a little. Usually males are larger than females by the size and have larger beak. The look includes 2 subspecies differing in coloring elements.
Life expectancy at the correct leaving of 10 — 15 years.
the AREA of DWELLING AND LIFE IN the NATURE
Live green rosellas in Australia, on the island of Tasmania and other islands in the Bass Strait. Usually live at the height up to 1500 m above sea level. Prefer the low woods, thickets of eucalyptuses. Meet in mountain, tropical forests, near coast of the rivers. These parrots can also be met near human housing — in gardens, fields and city parks. The interesting fact is that the cultivated green rosellas which departed at owners formed small colony near the city of Sydney in Australia.
Out of the period of reproduction keep usually small packs on 4 — 5 individuals, but sometimes get off also in larger packs including and other species of rosellas. Usually partners stick to each other quite long time.
enter a food allowance usually grain forages — seeds of herbs, fruits of trees, berries, sometimes small invertebrates. Usually, when birds eat on the earth, they behave very quietly, however sitting on trees enough shumna. When feeding can use the pads to hold food.
Earlier natives ate meat of these birds, later in green rosellas saw enemies of agriculture and exterminated them. At the moment this look is enough многочисленен and from all species of rosellas causes the smallest concerns to disappearance.
a reproduction Season at green rosellas falls on September — February. Usually the birds who reached age of several years nest, but the young growth can also do attempts to pairing and search of nested places. This look, as well as many other parrots, belongs to duplognezdnik. Usually the hollow is chosen at the height about 30 m of week as the earth. The female lays 4 — 5 white eggs in a nest. Nasizhivaniye lasts about 20 days, only the female hatches, the male all this time feeds her. And at the age of 5 weeks fledgy and quite independent baby birds leave a nest. Parents still feed up them several weeks.