On a photo: krasnogrudy longipennate parrot (Poicephalus rufiventris)
Appearance of a krasnogrudy longipennate parrot
the Krasnogrudy longipennate parrot is a korotkokhvosty average parrot with a length of body about 22 cm and weight of 145 гр. The male and a female of a krasnogrudy longipennate parrot have different colors. The male is painted in gray-brown color in front, with an impregnation orange and brown on the head and a breast. The lower part of a breast, a belly and area under wings are painted in orange color. Nadkhvostye, podkhvostya and hips green. Turquoise back. Tail feathers with a blue shade. Beak quite powerful gray-black color. The Okologlaznichny ring is deprived of feathers and painted in gray-brown color. Orange-red eyes. Females are painted more faintly. All breast is painted in gray-brown, passing into greenish on a belly and under wings. Nadkhovostye also green. There is no blue color in a color of females.
Life expectancy of a krasnogrudy longipennate parrot at appropriate leaving makes 20 – 25 years.
the Area of dwelling and life in the nature of a krasnogrudy longipennate parrot
the Krasnogrudy longipennate parrot lives in Somalia, northern and east Ethiopia to the South to the northeast of Tanzania. Lives at the height of 800 — 2000 meters above sea level in semi-droughty regions, in dry shrubby zones and akatsiyevy steppes. Avoids dense vegetation.
In a diet different types of seeds, dates, fruit, visit corn plantations.
Usually meet in couples or family small packs on 3 — 4 individuals. Keep near water, often arrive on a watering place.
Reproduction of a krasnogrudy longipennate parrot
the Nested period in Tanzania falls on March-October, in Ethiopia begins in May. Sometimes nest kolonialno, at distance of 100 — 200 m from each other. Nest in hollows and cavities of trees. In a laying usually 3 eggs. The female hatches a laying of 24 — 26 days. Baby birds leave a nest at the age of 10 weeks. Still some time baby birds keep near parents, and those feed up them.