- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
the Urbanization, deforestation, industry development influence the habitat of starlings more and more. It seems that spring appearance of these of birds inexpressive at first sight – the phenomenon same inevitable as snow thawing, however the last researches of experts are extremely disturbing. Universal industrialization forces out many types of choristers from the cities, causing rapid decrease in population of Skvortsov.deserves
the Task of the modern person – to protect an area of dwelling of migratory birds that they came back again and again, announcing the trills arrival of heat.
Practically all in the childhood made and nailed nesting boxes to trunks of trees, however not everyone knows how the starling actually looks. It was promoted by surprising ability of birds to change coloring within a year and similarity of appearance with blackbirds.
Starlings – the average size of a birdie, body length depending on which look fluctuates from 18 to 22 cm. Weight – about 100 g. The body is dense, extended, the head small, slightly compressed on each side. Individuals have the equal, strong extended beak with the pointed and a little flat tip.
At adult starlings wide at the basis and the wings which are narrowed by the ends in a big way up to 40 cm, the direct short tail covered with the lower covering feathers, strong legs with long claws. The young growth which did not grow to a molt has the wings which are rounded off on the ends. Baby birds do not differ in such gloss of plumage as polovozrely individuals.
The special attention is deserved by coloring of starlings because it changes depending on age of birds and approach of a marriage season. Males and females of the majority reckon dark, black-brown or brownish plumage with the expressed metal gloss. With the onset of cold weather on a surface of feathers noticeable cream or white specks appear (large – on a breast and wings and small – on the head). Krapina descend after a spring molt.
it is the simplest to Distinguish a male from a female on color of a beak. At boys it dark, with a bluish spot at the basis, at girls in this place located red tochechka. Interesting feature: during the marriage period the beak of starlings changes color from dark (almost black) for bright yellow. It is a peculiar signal to the partner that the individual is ready to nesting and removal of baby birds.
When singing starlings shake plumelets and nod. These are the well-known mockers, in house conditions they easily study the human speech.
Despite reduction of population, an area of accommodation of starlings it is very wide. Birds are widespread in the extensive territory of Russia, Europe and Asia. Separate types were also successfully moved to New Zealand, South Africa, Australia and North America. In the countries with warm climate starlings lead a settled life, in northern latitudes they carry out a part of spring and summer, migrating on the South with the onset of cold weather. Extent of migration directly depends on climate and weather conditions of each certain region.
From the territory of the Russian Federation and Eastern Europe birds fly away at the beginning of September, and come back in the early spring – in February-March when snow still lies in many regions. For this reason starlings are called the first messengers of spring.
Birds like to nest on swamps, plains, in the steppes and saline soils alternating forest plantations. These lands are rich with a forage and well get warm sunshine. The starling does not disdain to lodge also beside the person – on the outskirts of the cities, in villages, near farms.
The last researches of ornithologists indicate that they skvortsovy depart far from places of reproduction more and more seldom, preferring to winter closer to the house. This trend can be connected with global warming on the planet.
Starlings very well adapt. They well get used to the person and are not afraid of him. Quite often people find in niches of houses or about the windows a nest of the starling attracted with abundance and availability of a forage. If desired it is possible to tame a bird and to feed her directly from hands.
Messengers of spring build nests in hollows of trees and also in the lodges created by hands of the person, postponing on 3-6 eggs for one laying. Eggs of starlings have unique bluish-green color. Remain faithful to the partner of a bird for many years.
The most numerous and widespread population of Skvortsov the species of a bird a starling ordinary is considered (in common people "civilian"). This type of choristers rather often meets in the territory of our Homeland. Treat other four types arriving to our regions a gray, small, Japanese and pink starling.
How other representatives of family look? It is known that nearly all 12 subspecies of Skvortsov are similar at each other, but between them there are some differences.
Widespread species of starlings:
Nikolay Zabolotsky with an ulterior motive called starlings in the poem the first spring singers. These remarkable birdies are a true symbol of blossoming of the nature after hibernation therefore our task – to ensure them safety and happy life.