- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 13, 2019
of the Cockatoo
Body length: 30 — 60 cm, weight: 300 — 1200 гр.
A tail at a cockatoo short, a little rounded off or pryamoobrezanny.
Coloring at males and females identical, however by the size they differ (females a little less). Color of plumage depends on a species of a cockatoo.
Distinctive sign: a cop (the extended feathers on a nape and a darkness). When the cockatoo is excited, he willingly shows a cop, developing it a fan and drawing attention of relatives. On color the cop differs from the general coloring of plumage. It can consist of yellow, pink, black or white feathers. Green color is absent completely.
A beak of a cockatoo massive, long and bent. The characteristics distinguishing these birds from other parrots: to a podklyuvya is wider надклювья if to compare the widest part and therefore edges подклювья are imposed on a nadklyuvya as if by a ladle. The similar device of a beak is peculiar only to a cockatoo.
A beak at a cockatoo powerful. He is able "to have a bite" not only rods of a cage from a tree, but also a soft wire. And in the nature it is capable to split a firm shell of different nuts easily.
Voskovitsa can be naked or operenny — it depends on a look.
Language fleshy, its tip is covered by a black cornea. The parrot uses a depression in the ground in language as a spoon.
Cockatoos live in New Guinea, Australia and on many islands of the Pacific Ocean. Life expectancy of these birds at liberty — up to 70 years.
Voronovy cockatoos live in tropical forests of Tasmania and Australia. Beloukhy cockatoos are inhabitants of the southwest of Australia. Zheltoukhy cockatoos live in east or southeast Australia. Australia is the homeland bearded, or noble, a cockatoo. And black, or ararovidny, the cockatoo chose the North of Australia and New Guinea, lives one by one or forms small groups. The house for zheltoshcheky cockatoos — the islands of Sulawesi and Timor. Molukksky (krasnokhokhly) cockatoos live on the Moluccas. The homeland of-point cockatoos — the island of Bismarka. Solomonov of a cockatoo lives on the Solomon Islands. Big zheltokhokhly cockatoos inhabit the northeast and the East of Australia and New Guinea. Small zheltokhokhly cockatoos live on the Lesser Sunda Isles and Sulawesi. Oranzhevokhokhly cockatoos are widespread on the island of Sumba. Big belokhokhly cockatoos live on the islands of Halmahera, Ob, Ternate, Batyan and Tidor and also on the Molukksky akhripelag. The homeland of gologlazy cockatoos is Australia. As, however, and pink cockatoos. Kakadu-inka prefers to live in east and central parts of Australia. The Philippine cockatoos inhabit the island of Palawan and the Philippine Islands. Goffin's cockatoo lives on the islands of Tanibar. And two species of big-nosed cockatoos meet in Australia.
Parrots so-so fly, and here climbs trees perfectly. And on the ground the majority of these birds moves very dexterously.
Cockatoos are amusing and interesting parrots that makes them by desired pets. They are not really talkative, but can learn several tens of words or even phrases and also make the most different sounds.
Cockatoos are perfectly tamed, extraordinary become attached to the person who look after them. But if are dissatisfied with something, begin to shout loudly, can be capricious. And if to offend them, will remember for a long time.
They can learn a set of amusing tricks and even act in circus.
These birds are distinguished by ability to open locks and locks so it is worth showing vigilance.
They need a lot of attention. If communication lacks, the cockatoo demands it loud shouts. If you for a long time leave, it is worth leaving turned on the TV or radio.
Cockatoos are active, adore playing and need constant intellectual and physical activities. Therefore it is worth getting various toys in a large number (ropes, short flights of stairs, poles, calls, branches and so forth). Toys for large parrots are on sale also in pet-shops.
You should not leave a cockatoo unguarded with the small child or other pet.
The metal cage or the open-air cage will be suitable for keeping of a cockatoo, rods have to be horizontal, have diameter of 3 mm. The distance between rods should not exceed 2.5 cm
Choose the padlock as the cockatoo with ease finishes with other types of bolts.
It is better if the top of the open-air cage or a cage is dome-shaped.
The bottom is covered with material which well absorbs moisture.
Daily you clean a feeding trough and a drinking bowl. Wash (in process of pollution) toys and poles. Every week wash and disinfect a cage, every month — the open-air cage. Twice a week you clean half of the open-air cage. The bottom of a cage is cleaned daily.
In the open-air cage or a cage there has to be a kupalka – cockatoos adore water procedures. It is possible to spray the feathery friend from a spray.
Equip a cage with several poles (the minimum length — 20 — 23 cm, diameter — 2.5 — 2.8 cm) and hang out them at the different levels. And one of poles has to be located near a drinking bowl and a feeding trough (but not over them).
It is also desirable to introduce a variety in the form of ropes and ladders.
Drinking bowls and feeding troughs (3 pieces, steel or ceramic) have to be steady and heavy.
Cockatoos are not exacting to a forage, the main food — special grain mix. Also they with pleasure will be treated with vegetables or greens. The cockatoo cannot give fried food, salt, dairy products (except for yogurt), sugar, alcohol, parsley, chocolate, avocado and coffee.
Surely provide a cockatoo access to branches of fruit-trees.
Feed adult parrots twice a day.
Fresh water always has to be available. Change it in process of pollution.
If you want to breed a cockatoo, steam needs to lodge in the room where there are 2 adjacent open-air cages: the external and warmed internal.
Important condition: the humidity of air has to be not less than 80%. If it is indoors dry, the skorlupovy cover dries up, its gas permeability decreases, and the germ perishes.
The nested lodge is necessary small (34х38х34 cm), made of thick (multilayered) plywood. Size letka: 10х12 cm. On a bottom pour sawdust.
In a laying, as a rule, 2 eggs. The incubation lasts 30 days.
Both parents equally touchingly care for baby birds. The younger generation leaves a nest approximately in 1.5 months with an interval of 6 — 7 days.