- Feb 5, 2019
- Jan 14, 2020
Red rosella (Platycercus elegans)
of the Rosella
the Average long-tailed parrot with a length of body up to 36 cm and up to 170 гр. The shape of a body which is brought down the head small, quite large beak. Coloring bright — the head, a breast and a belly bloody краснаые. Cheeks, swing feathers of wings and tail blue. The back is black, some пеья wings are bordered in red, whitish color. There is no sexual dimorphism, but males are usually larger than females and have more massive beak. 6 subspecies differing in coloring elements are known. Some subspecies can successfully be crossed giving prolific posterity.
Life expectancy at the correct leaving about 10 — 15 years.
the AREA of DWELLING AND LIFE IN the NATURE
Depending on subspecies, live in the South and the East of Australia and also on adjacent islands. In northern regions red rosellas prefer the mountain woods, the outskirts of tropical forests, eucalyptus thickets. To the South of a bird prefer lodges in open forests, are drawn towards cultural landscapes. It is possible to call this look settled, however some populations can move.
Young birds often get off in noisy packs up to 20 individuals whereas adult fowls are kept by small groups or couples. Birds are monogamous. According to the last researches, these birds determine subspecies by a smell. And also that hybrids between subspecies more rack to diseases, than clean types.
Natural enemies are cats, dogs and also foxes in some regions. Often females of the same look destroy layings of the neighbors.
Eat generally seeds of plants, flowers, kidneys of eucalyptuses and other trees. Eat also fruits and berries and also some insects. The interesting fact is that birds do not participate in distribution of seeds of plants as seeds are cracked by them. In the past of these birds farmers as they damaged a considerable part of a harvest often destroyed.
the Nested season falls on August — January or February. Usually for nesting of steam chooses a hollow in eucalyptus trees at the height up to 30 m. Further couple deepens a nest to the necessary size, cracking wood the beaks and covering a bottom with chips. The female postpones in a nest until 6 eggs and hatches them independently. The male feeds its all this period and protects a nest, driving away competitors.
lasts about 20 days. Baby birds are born covered with down. Usually more females, than males hatch. The first 6 days of baby birds only the female feeds, the male is connected later. By 5 weeks they feather and leave a nest. Some time still keep with parents who feed up them. And later get off in packs of the same young birds. By 16 months they buy adult plumage and become polovozrely.