- Jan 14, 2020
the Rozovobryukhy grass popugaychik (Neopsephotus bourkii) belongs to the sort of the same name and is his only representative.
|Rozovobryukhy grass popugaychik||Neopsephotus bourkii|
|Rod||Rozovobryukhy grass parrots|
the AREA of DWELLING AND LIFE IN the NATURE
In a wild look lives in South, Central Australia and on the island of Tasmania.
Birds are most active in twilight. Length of a body of 22 — 23 cm, the average weight of 40-50 grams, the structure of a body it is similar to a wavy parrot, but brought more down.
The main color of a body pinkish-brown, the paunch is more intensively painted in pink. At a color of a back and wings, besides pink, there are brown, blue, violet and gray-black colors. Dark blue-light blue tail. The beak is yellowish-brown. Eyes are dark brown.
The sexual dimorphism is peculiar to Polovozrely birds — the male on a forehead has a blue strip and also on a bend of wings blue color is more saturated. Females on the head have impregnations of white feathers around eyebrows, however coloring of all body more faded.
In the wild nature are fed most often on the earth with herbs and seeds. Their color helps to merge with the earth and to be imperceptible. Usually live small groups on 4-6 individuals, but can gather also in packs to one hundred birds.
As well as many representatives Popugayeobraznykh rozovobryukhy popugaychik are duplognezdnik. A nested season from August to October. Prefer to arrange nests in hollow trunks of trees at a depth up to 1 meter. In a laying usually 4 — 5 eggs with an interval of 36-48 h, the female hatches about 18 days only them. The male all this time feeds her.
Baby birds leave a nest at the age of 28 — 35 days. They are very careful parents, long enough can finish feeding the baby birds who left a nest.
Out of a gezdovy season males protect the territory. Often prefer monogamy, i.e. choose one partner for long time.
at the beginning of the 20th century to extinction, however thanks to laws on protection of the nature, at the moment populations reached stability and belong to causing the smallest concerns.
At contents in house conditions these birds proved to be as peaceful pets with a pleasant melodious voice. Rather not bad breed in bondage. They can easily be supported in open-air cages with other peaceful bird species of the suitable size. These parrots do not gnaw and do not spoil wooden parts of open-air cages and cages. Selectors removed several colors of these remarkable parrots.
Life expectancy at due leaving in the conditions of bondage of 12 — 15 years, in literature dozhivaniye cases by them up to 18 — 20 years are described.
the Maintenance of rozovobryukhy popugaychik
Unfortunately, in Europe these birds do not enjoy special popularity, however, for example in the USA these popugaychik often contain in quality of pets. These parrots have no abilities to imitation of the human speech. These birds are sensitive to temperature differences and drafts that needs to be considered at their contents. Spacious open-air cages or cages not less than 80 cm in length will be suitable for these parrots. It is desirable that the bird had couple, so they will be more active and interesting in the behavior.
Usually they are most active early in the morning and in the evening. Often at this time the male sings by the melodious voice. They quickly enough get used to the person, easily make contact. These birds are interested in toys a little, preferring them to communication with relatives, joint flights. Therefore in a cage there has to be enough place for such exercise. Garbage, by the way, from these birds much less, than from other parrots as they eat rather accurately.
Except poles at a cage there have to be safe feeding troughs and drinking bowls, a mineral stone and sepia.
Rozovobryukhy popugaychik in adult plumage by 9 months or slightly earlier, by 7 — 8 months fade. It depends on conditions of keeping and feeding — in spacious street open-air cages and at good nutrition the molt passes earlier, in room conditions — later.
Feeding of rozovobryukhy popugaychik
As a forage to rozovobryukhy popugaychik serve all small types of grain forages: canary seed, millet, porridge, poppy, buckwheat, carthamus, little small sunflower, hemp and linen seed. It is better to give oats, wheat and other grains of cereals in the soaked or sprouted look. Willingly eat these popugaychik different greens (lettuce leaves, a mangold, a dandelion), carrots, fruit (apple, pear, banana, grapes, pomegranate), seeds of weeds, etc. Perfectly eat a Senegalese millet in cones, a chumiza and wild cereals collected in metelochka (a herd grass, a hedgehog, etc.). During bringing up of baby birds the egg forage and flour hearts is necessary.
Cultivation of rozovobryukhy popugaychiok
For reproduction of rozovobryukhy popugaychik in bondage it is possible to use big cages, but it is better — open-air cages. In quality гнездовья it is possible to offer birds wooden nested lodges of 17Х17Х25 cm in size, diameter a letka of 5 cm or the natural hollows of the corresponding sizes which are previously processed from parasites with an internal diameter not less than 15 cm. As a nested laying apply sawdust, dust or in pure form, or in mix with the moistened peat. After a departure of baby birds from a nested lodge at first they are quite timid, but after a while get used to the person and cease to be nervous at his approach.
On coloring young people are similar to a female, but are more dimly painted, with prevalence of gray tones. Usually rozovobryukhy popugaychik do 2 layings a year, is rare 3. Often they are used as adoptive parents for other types of grass popugaychik, choristers, the decorated parrots as they are excellent parents.
At contents with other species of parrots and decorative birds consider that rozovobryukhy popugaychik are rather peaceful also contents them with more aggressive bird species, can end with injuries. They do not offend even smaller relatives therefore can quietly coexist with amadina and other small birds.