- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
- Sep 19, 2019
the Group of sovoobrazny totals more than 200 representatives - it is the unique predators leading mainly a nocturnalism. The main distinctive feature of these birds — the big directly put eyes which are necessary for orientation in places where they live. In top-5 surprising owls the brightest and memorable types of feathery hunters entered.
This bird is considered the largest representative some kind of. Unfortunately, now the number of population of these surprising birds very low and a look is under the threat of full extinction.
Sizes of an owl:
As a rule, a female of a fish eagle owl there are much more males. The diet of an animal consists mainly of fish. Favourite production is the salmon going for spawning. Besides, the bird hunts Amphibia, crayfish and rodents.
The owl has imperceptible brown coloring with the dark strips going along a body. In a throat the small white spot is located. On the head the ears consisting of feathers well differ. Unique eyes allow to see perfectly at any time. Lives in seaside and Azov forests and also in Manchuria and Japan.
Apparently from the name, the main feature of this representative is the small size. Really, a sparrow horned owl is quite small, only 15−20 cm in length . This predator weighs about 75 grams and has wingspan of 30−40 cm. As a rule, females differ in larger size.
The top part of a trunk, grayish-brown or brown, with white specks and strips. The bottom has white coloring and is decorated with a pattern from brown lines. On gray-brown tail plumage 5 white longitudinal strips are clearly visible. The small head without ears slightly the priplusnut. Over eyes white eyebrows are well noticeable.
The sparrow horned owl prefers to hunt in the afternoon or in morning and evening twilight. Eats small rodents or birds. Despite the modest sizes, is a furious predator and without fear attacks production comparable to it by the size.
Sychik is a settled monogamous bird and twists the nests in old dwellings of woodpeckers. It is widespread on all territory of Europe and Asia. Meets in Russia and many Post-Soviet states.
The bird of the average size — is a little less than crow. Coloring quite motley with prevalence of red and brown tones. The body is covered with longitudinal dark strips. Yellow-orange eyes. Beak dark gray or black.
The front disk reddish-gray, is framed with a white and black strip. Around eyes, from a beak dark half moons are located. The owl received the name, thanks to quite long, pen-type ears directed vertically up.
Sizes of a bird:
During the marriage period the male publishes peculiar monotonous "ukaniye". The female makes a whining sound — "nyay". An alarm signal — sharp "kvyak-kvyak". Baby birds, as a rule, thinly whistle.
The big-eared owl is widespread in Europe and Northern Asia, from border of the long-boled wood to the Okhotsk Coast, Primorye and Japan. On the South to Iraq, Central Asia, the Himalayas and China. And also lives in South Africa, on the Canary Islands and in North America.
Open spaces therefore she tries to avoid the continuous woods are necessary for an owl for normal hunting. Eats various small rodents, birds and insects. Quite often lodges in borders of the cities and other settlements.
Sipukh is a predatory night bird, the size there is no more daw. Prefers to lodge within the city, arranging nests in ruins or the abandoned houses. Hunts only in night-time. Eats small rodents, birds, bats, lizards, Amphibia and insects.
The main distinctive features of a sipukha are long legs, light plumage and a heart-shaped face.
Description of appearance:
Females are usually a little larger and more dark than males.
The area of an ordinary sipukha is incredibly wide. These animals can be seen on all continents, except Antarctica. In the territory of Russia they can be met only in the Kaliningrad region.
The large bird from a sort of neyasyty has one-and-a-half-meter wingspan and length of a body about 80 cm . Received the name thanks to the dark stain located under a beak and reminding a beard. Plumage is painted in gray tone. The big round head is deprived of characteristic pen-type ears.
Bearded неясыть is quite rare and protected animal, lives in northern latitudes, but in the winter it can be noticed also in a midland. Usually the bird meets in a taiga zone and the mountain woods. The diet of a day predator is made by squirrels and other small rodents.
The owl does not build the nests, and uses the strangers suitable by the size. The laying consists of 2−4 eggs and about a month is hatched out.
The feature of the structure of wings of a bird helps to gather huge speed, remaining at the same time absolutely silent. Average life expectancy of owls makes 10 years in the wild nature and 30 years in bondage. Such difference is connected with the fact that these surprising predators can not always find to themselves enough food and perish for hunger.