- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
the Bird the snipe is the most famous representative of family bekasovy, is numerous presented in the Russian latitudes. The birdie in itself small, her maximum weight reaches only 180 g. In dimensions it is similar to a big motley woodpecker. The feature on which it is possible to distinguish at once a snipe is his very long, narrow and sharp beak. Length of the most noticeable part of this birdie quite often reaches a third of all trunk and is equal to 5 cm. At the same time short pads emphasize asymmetry of a body. On a color both females, and males almost identical: speckled is red - brown plumage in an upper body and a white bottom.
Representatives of this look in Eurasia live in areas of a temperate climate, more precisely. They can be met also on an island part of Earth, in Iceland.
the bird with a long beak in the warm regions prefers to Winter : in the southern part of Europe or on the African continent. Arrives back in middle latitudes only at the beginning of June, sometimes meets in April. There are such incidents when the snipe trying to gain weight before long wearisome flight becomes so heavy that cannot raise the body for a long time in air any more. Then it just it is necessary to winter in places of the constant stay. Some representatives are marked out also in North America. In the territory of Russia does not depart too deeply on the North, stopping in the central regions and to the south.
Prefers damp biocenoses, such as the flooded meadows, swamps, the tundra, coast of the medium-sized rivers and lakes. Most often snipes choose reservoirs with fresh water, but in exceptional cases can lodge also on the sea coast.
Because of a prompt urbanization of habitual areas of dwelling the number of snipes sustains significant losses. Especially sharply this problem rose in the last 5 years. At hunters to catch such game it is considered a subject of huge pride. This trophy because of the most careful way of life of a bird whom only the professional is capable to hit is so valuable.
All snipes extremely careful and reserved. The most part of active actions fall on twilight time and night. To hear as they chirp, it is possible most often during reproduction. Even then it is a big rarity.
When this bird with a long thin beak something is frightened, the first that she tries to make, is to escape. And in most cases she with ease manages it thanks to excellent fitness to a high grass and the viscous soil. If it was not possible, then the snipe makes the decision to fly up. At take-off and on the first meters of flight shakes it here and there, and already then it is possible to be leveled.
Strangely enough, the absence is not able to float this "долгонос" at all. Necessary membranes standing does not allow to make it. But he shows excellent abilities to underwater diving where he can successfully hunt.
Because in a bird rather there is a lot of useful meat and she is widespread in the territory of the Russian Federation, it is one of the most popular purposes of hunters. Under the law, a season of hunting for snipes begins only in the first of August, as there passes the reproduction period before.
This bird with a long beak prefers to eat the small insects, bugs, flies, spiders, larvae, mosquitoes, worms and other small invertebrates teeming in swamps. In exceptional cases eats seeds of plants.
In attempts to get production the snipe ordinary sticks the huge nose in soil and, without getting it outside, takes and swallows the victims.
Males begin to fascinate females long before return to constant habitats.
The marriage ritual of a male is very specific. During it the bird with a long beak carries out difficult figures of piloting in air and makes the characteristic sounds reminding "very so" or "tic tic". For this shout the male flies on tops of trees, high stubs or can cry out on the fly.
After these birds unite in couples, the nesting period begins. At the same time all obligations for designing of a nest are undertaken by a female. She chooses a suitable snag or a pothole, then makes deepening and lays it a dry grass and a moss. undergoes Reproduction in the summer. Usually lay from 2 to 4 eggs for time. Eggs of the small size have the form of an oblong ellipse of soft beige or brown color with black specks. The female hatches out posterity. It takes her on average 20 days.
When baby birds hatch, they seek to leave quicker a parental nest, having hardly managed to dry. Nevertheless parents constantly accompany them before kids independently begin to fly well, about 20 days. When one of parents notices danger, picks up a chickabiddy legs and quickly flies at low height.
With arrival of the late fall these birds fly to Africa, and in the middle of the spring fly back. Old birds fly away on one, and young people keep small pack. But all of them depart almost at the same time. In relation to the earth these birds fly quite low. Early flight of birds is caused by the fact that in the territory of their stay there is not enough food. It occurs because the cattle became much less.
Practically in all houses there are wells and columns. And дупелю the rivers where constantly there are floods are necessary. Grew dull are considered as the fastest birds. Their speed reaches 100 km/h. Proceeding from it from Africa to the native land flight takes at most 4-5 days. During flight they do not land, so do not sleep.
After successful flight grew dull begin the marriage period, they do it in the evening. Females entice males the singing. During the marriage period grew dull do not change the place. Next morning the female begins to look for conveniences to twist a nest. For protection she masks a nest a grass and a moss if built it on the swamp. The female дупеля lands 4 eggs within three weeks. Baby birds in four weeks after hatching grow to the size of big birds and are able to overcome small distances. In search of food дупель takes off late evening. Eats worms, insects, sometimes a grass.
Plentifully the bird begins to eat from the middle of summer. For some time they gain weight and move slowly. Flight becomes low, no more than 3 m. On the South depart with approach of fall.
Hunt a bird in two ways : hunting for a local snipe and hunting on vysypka. Hunting on дупеля is forbidden in the spring. It is authorized only since the end of summer and till fall until birds leave the native land. The most known hunting is when the hunter takes with himself the loyal friend, that is a dog. Generally dogs are chosen from breed of cops. It is necessary to hunt at dawn. It is obligatory to pay attention to where wind blows and to go against it. So far the hunter in way, a dog runs before it and begins to investigate to the district, and he attentively watches her. If she guessed a bird, she begins to be very cautious, that is slowly to it to creep. The hunter, having seen it, has to approach most close a dog, but it is careful. After special team she sharply is enough a bird.
Hunting on vysypka begins in the fall when birds prepare for flight. Then they in large quantities appear in open places in search of food. If the hunter well is guided by areas and knows habits дупеля, then he can successfully go shooting also without the aid of a dog. If two or three persons gather, then the gun dog is definitely not required. They go at distance of 20 m from each other. If the distance is more, that is risk to miss a part of birds. The hunter during hunting has to be always on the alert as it is necessary to shoot when the bird flies up. This occupation can last all day, but it is the best of all to hunt till a lunch.
It is very convenient to hunt in the fall. By this time birds gain rather big weight to fly to warm regions, and fly up slowly. For the hunter there will be a rich catch. In дупеля shoot in the smallest fraction. The hunter has to be dressed is practical and it is convenient.
It is very simple to shoot in дупеля as this bird flies slowly, directly and it is low. If the hunter came across one bird, then it is necessary to walk on this area once again, it is good it having seen as they are able to mask well.
At the beginning of a century before last to get from weapon on a snipe it was a great luck, and everyone who managed to make it was considered as the master of hunting. Subsequently such people began to be called "sniper" that comes from the English snipe.
When the male of a snipe tries to attract a female, it performs an unusual ritual. Rising highly into the sky, it ceases to move wings and stoops down down. It would not be so unique if not a sound with which it does it. Strong air flow inflates feathers in the tail, and they make a lingering sound, remotely similar to bleating of a goat.
The female of a snipe who is hatching out a nest is capable to protect herself and eggs at the moment of danger. For this purpose to it rather strongly to nestle on the earth. The color allows it to disappear in shades of the environment completely against the background of.
Because of small population and special value at hunters this bird with a long and sharp beak is included in the Red List.
This bird species received the second, unusual name among hunters and those who often visit the forest, – a lamb. So it is tenderly called for a characteristic sound from jingle of feathers of a tail during the marriage period.
Representatives of snipes make the special sound when quickly wave wings. At the same time the speed of waves has to be not less than 11 times a second.
The ordinary snipe has great sight even in utter darkness. He is obliged by such ability is specific to the located huge eyes.
This look received the unusual name from the French word which in translation into Russian designates not that other as "beak". Here such it, unusual and beautiful birdie snipe.