- Oct 30, 2018
the Bird the sviristel differs in quite bright appearance therefore it is difficult to find the person who at least once in life did not see these surprising noisy creations. Birds received the name as their singing reminds the whistle alternating shout. Thus, despite attractive appearance, these birds not too succeeded in a vocal, according to people, for as got the slightly derisive nickname. Recently the attention of ornithologists is riveted on such phenomenon as drunk sviristel.
Because of the changing weather conditions and thaw coming suddenly late fall and in the winter in berries which are the main power supply for these birds, fermentation therefore their eating causes strong intoxication in birds begins. It is extremely dangerous to sviristel as under the influence of alcohol of a bird are lost in space, hit against buildings, and sometimes fall during snow where perish from cold. This trend concerns many defenders of the wild nature, but there are no optimal solutions of a problem yet. However this fact not only, than the birds forming family of sviristelevy are allocated. There are many other features which these birds are remarkable.
a distribution Area
It should be noted that representatives of this family are quite widespread in the nature. Now 8 species of these birds belonging to 3 subfamilies are allocated. Considering their area of dwelling, it is necessary to understand at first, a sviristel – a migratory bird or not. In fact many researchers of behavior of these birds carry them to nomadic as from the coldest northern areas they otkochevyvat in a midland where frosts are also rather severe, but birds can find to themselves enough a forage. Sviristeli are found only in the northern regions of Eurasia and North America. Long migrations to Africa, India and other regions where softer, these birds do not make weather conditions.
In summertime these birds fly away to areas of the tundra and the forest-tundra. the Main population of birds nests in the most northern regions of Eurasia. These are so-called ordinary sviristel. They quite often in winter time lodge near the human cities. In addition, the Amur sviristel who makes only insignificant migrations is allocated, departing to the northern areas of China. Some individuals even with approach of the strongest cold weather in this area remain within the nested area, not otkochevyvy to more southern areas.
The American sviristel is brought in the northern forest regions of the USA and Canada. For the winter they migrate, occupying the space up to the southern part of this continent. The American sviristel are the real danger to local farmers as, getting off in huge groups, they can eat the most part of a harvest of various cultures, plantations of blueberry and other berries especially often suffer from them.
These birds differ in rather remarkable structure and coloring of plumage. the Ordinary sviristel reaches about 20 cm in dyne. Plumage at it gray-pink. Shades of these flowers have smooth transition. The head and a neck usually pink, and a back and a paunch – gray. From temples, through eyes and a nose bridge at a bird the black mask on bottom edge emphasized with the white line lasts. The cop is usually well allocated as feathers in this area are extended. This area at some birds clearly pink, and at others – brownish-gray. In the area подклювья there is a dark collar. Swing feathers differ in a dark gray color with white, black, yellow and even red impregnations. Tail basis light gray, its central part dark, and tip bright yellow.
The American sviristel differs in less modest color of plumage. These birds have a characteristic black mask in the eyes, but their body is painted in more pale brown-gray tone. The paunch is usually yellow, as well as a tail tip. This kind of birds has no bright spots on wings.
At the Amur sviristel the plumage color differs a little. Termination of feathers gray. On them there are characteristic white strips. A tail tip at them yellow and red. Besides, the lower part of a tail differs in a saturated pink shade.
All sviristel have certain general characteristics. the Beak at these birds very short. It usually black color. It is the multipurpose tool allowing to carry out various tasks. Eyes at sviristel small also have black coloring of an iris. Pads at birds small, but very accurate. Each finger is equipped with a small claw that allows a bird to keep even on the thin shaking branches. Sviristeli have the warm down layer allowing them to survive even in severe frosts.
As is sung by a sviristel (video)
Way of life of birds
Throughout all winter time sviristel are divided into small groups till 20-30 of individuals and migrate to places where can find enough a forage. In some regions of the USA during the kochevaniye periods these birds form many thousands packs as can collectively be fed on plantations of the berries which are located in the south of the country. In the afternoon of a bird behave it is very noisy. Sviristelevy whistle sounds around many trees and bushes at which there are berries. At night and sviristel get into severe snowstorms on spreading branches of fir-trees where, getting off in group, they endure bad weather. It allows them to lose less heat. At the end of March of a bird depart to places of nesting. At various times a bird can eat years:
- mosquitoes and their larvae;
- some herbs;
- mountain ash;
- bird cherry;
- cowberry, etc.
These birds are very gluttonous, therefore when an opportunity is represented to them, they can clog the stomachs completely. Berries and seeds cannot be completely digested by sviristel. Thus, these birds carry out a role of their messengers. A beak of these birds – very useful tool which allows them to be quick to grasp insects.
Gallery: bird sviristel (40 photos)
Behaviour during the marriage period
To get posterity, these birds go to a taiga light forest. Usually they try to lodge near coast of the rivers as in the future baby birds will need as much as possible food of animal origin, that is various insects quickly to be created. During this period sviristel stop being noisy. The created couples try to hide and not to give themselves and the nest. Both parents are engaged in construction of a bowl for posterity.
Usually for the future house they choose very big and old fir-trees where they at the height about 10-13 m begin to twist an accurate small bowl from pieces of a moss, thin stalks of herbs, down and small feathers and also a lichen. Quite often construction material for creation of a nest is served by cervine wool. the Main tool of birds – a beak which allows to create the safe house for future posterity. As the nest not strikingly looks, it cannot almost be seen among branches. It is very important for sviristel as at their baby birds there are a lot of natural enemies. They can become the victims of martens and squirrels, forty, crows and even owls and hawks.
Adult birds cope with a problem of formation of future house for baby birds for only several days. After the nest is made, the female begins to lay eggs. In their laying usually there are from 5 to 7 pieces. Coloring of a shell at them gray-blue in a small speck. It does them less noticeable for possible predators.
The entire period when the female lays eggs and hatches out them, the male carries her food. Process of an incubation lasts no more than 14 days. Further both parents are engaged in search of food for the extremely gluttonous posterity.
Interesting facts (video)
All food of animal origin caught by adult individuals concerns baby birds. Young chickabiddies eat almost constantly and very quickly. Early summer berries belong to young growth. If the baby bird well eats, in two weeks he completely feathers and begins to take off from a nest. However at this time the young individual does not eat independently yet and demands care from parents. In spite of the fact that baby birds quickly get stronger and become independent in a month after hatching, sexual was ripened at them comes at one-year-old age. Average life expectancy of these birds in the nature makes about 10-13 years.