- Jan 14, 2020
- Sep 23, 2018
the Bird Sapsan treats family of falcon. This predatory representative of flora is widespread on all globe except for Antarctica. Sapsan not for nothing call the fastest of all living beings – it can dive with a speed of 300 km/h.
Особенности family of a bird
In family falcon Sapsan shares the first line of popularity with a gyrfalcon. The sizes the bird is similar to a crow. Length of a body of males is about 50 cm, and here females are a little larger – about 70 cm. The weight of an adult male can reach 1 kg, and an adult female – 1.5 kg. The wingspan in flight at an adult individual is from 80 to 120 cm. The body of a bird is well developed. Even under cover of feathers muscles and a broad chest are visible.
The shortish tail and wide wings allow a falcon to dive and overtake the victim. Ornithologists consider that the nature created Sapsan by "the ideal car for murder": the sharp beak and long strong paws with sharp-clawed fingers in flight just unstitch a body of the victim. Also the color of a bird is interesting. Young individuals are painted in brown color, and the lower part – in light gray. But with age the color amplifies and passes into slate-gray with black shades. The breast can become pinkish, yellow and gray-white. Colour depends on the habitat. Besides, on all plumage kind of scattered dark impregnations.
Впрочем, hunters of the whole world appreciate this fastest living being not beauty, and speed. A falcon Sapsan – the cunning and ruthless opponent. During hunting it soars above the ground and look out for the victim, the nature allocated it with very acute eyesight. The falcon eats pigeons, seagulls, sparrows.
Quite often the predator can be enough from the earth a bird who is larger than it in sizes – a heron, a duck or a goose. Occasionally falcons hunt even small rodents, but do not touch large mammals.
And still favourite hunting for Sapsan – air. Looking out for production, the bird gathers speed to 110 km/h. And though with the same speed martins, swallows and other birds, a secret of a falcon – sharp deadly dive fly. It dives on the victim with a speed from 250 to 300 km/h, and then strikes it with paws and a beak. It is interesting that the diving bird does not choke only thanks to the special structure of a nasal partition. In it air flow slows down, and therefore the hunter does not even notice that it rushes with a huge speed.
Sapsan lodges and, respectively, hunts generally on the open area. the Tundra, the forest-tundra, the forest-steppe, the savanna and rocks on the coast of the seas – favourite places of this bird. And here the wood and the desert it avoids because of impossibility to conduct hunting. In the conditions of tropical climate the predator leads a settled life. And here those representatives who live in a temperate or frigid climate for the winter usually depart on the South.
Since ancient times of Sapsans used in a falconry. They well give in to training and also easily adapt to environmental conditions. Couple of fearless individuals are capable to destroy a small mammal. The same abilities also the female protecting the baby birds has. It should be noted that acquisition of a falcon of Sapsan – expensive pleasure. However true judges of a falconry do not refuse to themselves it.
Gallery: bird Sapsan (42 photos)
Nesting and care of posterity
Sapsans lead a lonely life, but only until pairing. After that they try to keep in couples. Birds ripen by a year, but begin reproduction not earlier than 2-3 years. The predator equips the nests at height – on trees, high rocks or buildings. It is almost impossible to meet a nest of a falcon on the earth. The main criteria when choosing the place for a nest – inaccessibility for enemies, openness of space and existence nearby a water source.
the Falcon very jealously protects the territory not only from strangers, but also from representatives some kind of. Nests of Sapsans are located at distance of 4-10 km from each other. At the same time in the large territory the whole dynasties can live. Interesting fact: the bird does not conduct hunting near the nest. Its victims also use it: ducks, geese, etc. try to lodge near location of a falcon. Thus they are still protected from attacks of other birds of prey.
A falcon Sapsan – is monogamous and creates couple for the rest of life. Ornithologists celebrate a beautiful marriage ritual at these birds. The falcon executes acrobatic flights, somersaults and transfers from a beak to a beak to a female production. Usually the ritual takes place in the spring – in April-May. After pairing the female lays 3-4 eggs and hatches out them about 35 days. The male also takes part in process.
Chickabiddies are born practically without plumage, and therefore at first they are heated by mother. During this period the falcon Sapsan gets food for a female and posterity. Approximately in 1.5 months baby birds try to fly they manage that not at once. Until baby birds learn to fly and to hunt independently, they are fed by parents.
This bird of prey has practically no natural enemies. Occasionally predatory large animals can destroy nests, and on Sapsan larger birds attack. However the falcon is quite capable to stand for himself and to attack the enemy. And here in the middle of the XX century enemies of birds were adjoined also by the person. After the invention of pesticides for extermination of insects population of Sapsans began to fall promptly. The matter is that pesticide collected in an organism of a bird and influenced an egg-shell. It became very thin that caused inability to bring baby birds.
the fastest birds (video)
It was succeeded to save Sapsans only thanks to a total ban of pesticides and also chicken farming in special nurseries. Today population of falcons managed to be restored. On the International Red List they are marked out as a bird "with the low level of probability of disappearance".