- Jun 5, 2018
the Tourist's sir – a big duck whose males have coal-black plumage, and only swing feathers at them snow-white. Today know not many about this surprising duck, even the most inveterate hunters seldom meet her in the nature. It is all about a dwelling area. But even those who met this bird to some extent correctly call her gloomy.
Описание and the habitat
A duck the tourist's sir really looks a little gloomy, and business even not in her black plumage. Ice white eyes are considered as its main feature. They also give to a bird pretty gloomy look and as if a glass look.
the gagara for its shouts is recognized as One more terrible species of birds . The cry of this bird reminds terrible heart-breaking groan which gradually passes into a crazy laughter. This shout directs horror at everyone.
the Duck the tourist's sir makes very gloomy impression, a time she is even called a sad duck. It treats the largest individuals of family of duck. The male reaches weight to 1.5 kg, has the powerful case, the massive head and coal-black plumage with a small blue outflow. The beak basis with large nostrils has a speaker an outgrowth that makes this bird a little hook-nosed.
The chilling look of white eyes also gives feathery a gloomy look. They seem glass, and about them there are small semicircular specks. Paws with wide membranes are located practically about a tail. In family duck to which these birds belong tourist's sirs are considered as the largest. Drakes of this type of coal-black color, and their length of a body often reaches 58 cm
It is a little less female, they have lighter, brown or dark brown shade of plumage which is densely covered with multi-colored plumelets. The beak at the basis has black color, under eyes white spots, and paws differ in bright orange color.
These birds in the north of Eurasia and America live. They carry out the main part of the life in the Antarctic tundra, on the Alpine meadows or rocky islands. Usually for accommodation they choose deep lakes with dense thickets of reed.
In spite of the fact that this bird prefers fresh reservoirs, she rather often lodges also in salty waters. Is allocated several subspecies of this duck:
- ordinary tourist's sir;
the Ordinary tourist's sir is characterized by what has a short neck and a white spot on a wing that is especially noticeable during flight of a bird. It has small white specks on both sides of the head. During the marriage period drakes are allocated with a bright orange coloring about a beak.
the Hook-nosed tourist's sir differs from other types in a big outgrowth on a beak. Nests it can be found in the tundra, a taiga, lakes and grassy swamps. They equip nests on small green islands in the same way as a gagara. Birds live in mountains, and for the winter fly away to the seas to the Far East. Often these ducks make distant flights.
The biggest sizes the pestronosy tourist's sir has , who received the name thanks to the special coloring of a beak consisting of several flowers.
Character and way of life
Into place гнездовья tourist's sirs arrive very late, in May, after liberation of lakes from ice. They live generally near the quiet, warmed-up by the sun small gulfs where mollusks, water bugs and small fish meet much. Depart the latest of all birds in the fall, and there is it at the end of October or the beginning of November. Winter on the southern coast of Europe. Despite rather gloomy look, this bird differs in rather quiet character.
Tourist's sirs very well swim and dive: pursued by a bird of prey, they quickly fall on water and instantly disappear. From a water surface rise very slowly and hard, fly rather low and do not admit people close to themselves.
During rest in the sea or on the lake keep rather far from the coast. Shout reminds them rough carrion crows croak. The voice of a drake can be heard infrequently, his shout reminds more lingering sigh with clicking. Females shout generally during flight, making sharp sounds having a burr. Their fat and meat have rather unpleasant smack of fish, however to residents of the northern countries where these birds live, it very much is pleasant. Also down of the tourist's sir which can keep the qualities throughout a long time is highly appreciated.
Floating birds usually keep head up on the extended neck and slightly stick out a breast. During the summer period coloring of a female and male becomes rather dim and gets a grayish shade.
of Feature of food of a bird
During the day after birth the female takes away baby birds to water where they swim in shallow water and learn to get to themselves food. These birds eat mollusks, small fish, water plants and insects. Equally well they can eat animal and vegetable food. To get to itself food, the tourist's sir dives into water on depth of several tens meters. This bird is capable to be under water several minutes.
At a depth they feel very well and easily move under water, touching pads and wings. At once several individuals can dive on depth at the same time in search of food, and then to a look the tremendous show opens. These birds very seldom nest as they constantly are in search of food for this reason often fly from one reservoir on another.
Reproduction of a duck
A bird the tourist's sir – a natatorial migratory bird who, as well as most of representatives of family duck, arrives to nest home. of Couple are formed even late fall or in the winter during flight . However, having arrived to places of nesting, they unite groups and several males begin to cajole several females. During the marriage period the male has completely black plumage, and only a small speck of white color located about a century.
During mating dance males can plunge into water and approach females under water.
During courting males make rather loud and persistent sounds, and then dive into water. After pairing the female flies about a reservoir with loud shouts and comes back to the place of nesting. As soon as the female begins to build a nest, couples at once break up, and drakes abandon females.
Males can fly on other lakes, and then only lonely drakes who did not create couple remain a row. The nest of a bird is built about a reservoir on the earth among thickets of a dense grass. Often they choose the places occupied by seagulls. The female does one laying from 7 to 10 eggs. Incubation continues for 28 days, and during this time the bird pulls out many feathers and down therefore by the end of incubation she becomes rather faded. During incubation the female protects the small site located about a nest.
Many females after incubation of eggs throw the cubs in several days. Little ducklings get off in a small group and nestle to each other, because of strong cold weather some of them perish. At some ducks the maternal instinct nevertheless does not vanish, and they continue to raise the baby birds, taking away to themselves and other small groups of the kids who were left without guardianship. For this reason, it is possible to notice how one duck drives for herself up to 100 baby birds of different age.
The youngest chickabiddies who instead of feathers have only down differ in rather interesting color. Down at them gray-brown, and cheeks and a paunch of completely white color. By fall baby birds grow up and go to the South. But they should fly also independently as the most part of pack goes to warm regions, without waiting for the grown-up baby birds.
Young individuals have a brown color of feathers. In the first year of life young males brown-black with the dim spot of white color located at the beak basis.
In the conditions of the wild nature these birds live up to 12 years. The bird does not differ in big ingenuity for this reason hunters without special work shoot it.
As in recent years the number of tourist's sirs was significantly reduced, this species of ducks is included in the Red List, in the same way as a gagar, and hunts them it is forbidden.