Is long-tailed parrots with a length of body up to 27 cm and up to 113 гр. The main coloring of plumage dark green, a podkhvostya and swing feathers in wings blue. Forehead, cinciput and spots near надхвостья bright red. Through an eye from a beak the strip of also red color is located. The beak is large, gray-blue. Color of eyes at a polovozrely male orange, at females brown. Gray paws. There is no sexual dimorphism — both floors are painted equally. Females usually more small than males. Baby birds look also, as well as adult individuals, plumage of more dim color.
In the nature is known 6 subspecies differing in coloring elements.
Life expectancy of 10 years.
the AREA of DWELLING of the KRASNOLOBY JUMPING PARROTS AND LIFE IN the NATURE
Lives in mountains of New Zealand from the North to the South, Norfolk Island and New Caledonia. Prefer dense rainforests, the woods along coast, bushes and edges. The look is under protection and belongs to vulnerable. Wild population totals up to 53,000 individuals. Birds live in small packs in crowns, however in search of food go down on the earth. Break off soil in search of roots and tubers. Eat also fallen down fruits and berries. In a diet also flowers, fruit, seeds, leaves and buds of various plants. Except vegetable food, use also small invertebrates. Fodder habits can vary within a year depending on existence of forages. In the winter and in the spring parrots, generally eat flowers. And in the summer and there are more seeds and fruits in the fall.
REPRODUCTION of the KRASNOLOBY JUMPING PARROTS
In the nature form monogamous couples. Depending on success of nesting, fowls after reproduction can be kept together. In 2 months prior to an otkladka of eggs of steam spends much time together. The nested season begins in the middle of October. At the beginning of October the male and a female explore potential places for the nest device. The male costs on an experience while the female investigates a hollow. Then, if the place suitable, a female signals a male what several times comes and leaves a hollow. The female equips a nest deepening it to 10 — 15 cm and doing up to 15 cm in width. As a laying use crumpled wood shaving. Throughout all this time the male keeps nearby, protecting the territory from other males, gets food to himself and a female. If nesting was successful, couples can use the same nest several years in a row. Krom grew dull in trees, birds can also nest in crevices of rocks, in cavities between roots of trees, in artificial constructions. The interesting fact is that an exit from a nest is most often directed to the North.
From November to January of a bird lay eggs. The average size of a laying is 5 — 9 eggs. Only the female of 23 — 25 days hatches, the male feeds her at this time and protects. Baby birds are born not at the same time, sometimes the difference between them happens in several days. Baby birds are born covered with rare down. The first few days the female feeds baby birds with a zobny milk. Usually for the 9th day of life baby birds open eyes, at this time allow a male in a nest. At the age of 5 — 6 weeks operenny baby birds begin to leave a nest. Parents feed up them some more weeks.