- Jul 1, 2018
the Duck a teal – the smallest among river representatives in northern latitudes. Weight is it from only 200 to 400 g. The name of a duck was received from the sound similar made by them on "чирк, чирк". The sizes of an adult individual reach 35-40 cm in length, at the same time a female more small than males. Drakes differ in a bright coloring which appears for only several weeks during the marriage period.
All teals treat a sort the River duck, and in Russia where the duck teal lives, it is possible to find only 4 views:
- marble, or uzkonosy, teal.
A drake the svistunka publishes melodious whistle, the treskunka tokut, filling air with the crash similar to a game on wooden spoons, the kloktuna bubbles during the marriage period, and uzkonosy teals – the most silent, their voices are almost not heard.
The teal a svistunok is a small duck with a short neck and the narrow pointed wings. It is distinctive characteristic of these birds. Such structure of a wing allows them to fly up almost vertically, and to do it quickly and absolutely silently. Thanks to these features of a duck of this look nest in small reservoirs which are inaccessible to other waterfowl. Teals eat all types of food: as animal, for example mollusks, cranks, larvae, whitebaits, caviar, and vegetable, like a grass, seeds and fruits. By fall they quickly gain weight, and before flying away gather in large packs. of the Bird perfectly dive and float, both also quickly and easily fly, and the speed of flight of svistunok much more exceeds the speed of flight of other river ducks.
The marriage dress of a drake includes the bright green strip passing through eyes, bordered with a yellow rim and a pinkish breast on the general gray background of plumage. The duck has yellow spots under a tail, the head is painted in chestnut color, at a breast and at a throat there are large tear-shaped black spots. However all this beauty disappears completely by summer then the male little duck becomes very similar to a female, getting monotonous motley grayish-brownish coloring.
In the spring a drake the svistunka publishes ringing clean whistle in response to which the female quietly grunts. Process of courting is that the drake is turned around the darling, is sometimes sharp with whistle throwing up the head and lifting the fountain of splashes. Soon they create strong couple as this species of ducks is monogamous, however only till that time until the female begins to hatch eggs. From this point drakes leave them, going all together to a seasonal molt.
A bird the teal hatches eggs about 3 weeks, and the hatched baby birds can get a forage, run and dive, since first days of life. In a month baby birds already try to fly, and by the end of the year become polovozrely.
Gallery: duck teal (50 photos)
These small ducks, weighing about 300 - 480, received such name for the bitter sound and noise made by a drake in the period of a marriage season. A hat on the head a treskunka during the marriage period dark, with small white strips on a forehead. of the Drake can be recognized first of all by a wide white strip over an eye on the general brown background of the head. the Neck and a front part of a breast are painted in brown color, with the motley drawing and the alternating strips. Breast and stomach of white color. Plumage on wings bluish, and under them – greenish color with a white border. The beak is completely black, paws gray.
Coloring the treskunka is similar to coloring of a drake a svistunka. However the first can always be distinguished on a wide white strip over an eye. Besides, the treskunok is slightly larger and more dark, and the beak is a little longer than it. Flies up, the same as a svistunok, easily, without running start and almost silently sits down on water. During the marriage period the drake publishes a rolling dry crash, and shouts as on water, and on the fly.
Birds in the spring and in the summer generally eat mollusks, preferring to all other types a bitiniya. Besides, they eat bloodsuckers and worms, insects, a crank, tadpoles and caviar and also various whitebaits. During the autumn and winter period the duck switches to vegetable food and eats seeds, fruits and numerous herbs.
Puberty at a treskunka comes in the first year of life, and marriage rituals are not less interesting, than at a svistunka. The drake turns around a female, having tousled feathers and extending a neck, and his beak is shipped in water. Suddenly sharp movement he throws up the head with the loud chirr similar to a crash of wooden spoons, and also sharply throws it again down, into water. The female occasionally quietly grunts and cleans plumelets, watching a drake. Process of a nasizhivaniye does not differ from that at a svistunka.
of Chirok-kloktun and marble
The largest teal from those that meet in the territory of Russia is клоктун which weight can reach 600 g. He nests only in the Far East and in Eastern Siberia. Description of a drake of a kloktun following: it has on the head a bright drawing from black, yellow and green feathers, on a chin and on a throat plumage of white color in a speck. From eyes to a throat goes a bright black strip, cheeks, feathers about a beak and a part of a neck golden. On the basis of the last behind and on each side multi-colored strips go. The back is covered with gray feathers, striped, sides bluish, with the black zigzag drawing too. A throat and the top part of a breast of pinkish color, with black semicircular spots, plumage on a stomach white, and a tail black, with white cross strips at the tail basis.
Whitish covering wing feathers. The brilliant field along the rear edge of a wing which at ducks is called a pocket mirror is painted in green color and sparkles on a black background. The beak is bluish, paws olive.
The marble teal nests in the southern regions of our country, in the delta of Volga and the Caspian region. These birds among ducks the most silent, their voices are weaker, than at other species of teals. They the most silent and trustful, inactive easier than others admit shot hunters. Females and males equally are painted: on a grayish background there are light specks similar to the marble drawing.
These ducks eat generally small invertebrates, nest on coast of fresh and salty reservoirs in hollows or on the earth. In many countries the marble teal is taken under protection as because of the gentle disposition and peaceful temper he is easier than other birds falls a victim of people. According to the latest data, the quantity of these birds in Russia so are not enough that it is possible to speak about their total disappearance.