- Sep 19, 2019
- Sep 19, 2019
- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
This bird treats the Drofinykh family. Very rare, endangered species in the wild nature. The international Red List protects these steppe birds.
the Bustard is called still dudaky. She is the largest representative of birds in fauna of our country. Very massive, big animal with the thick neck and naked (chicken) legs having 3 fingers. Slightly resembles a turkey-cock and an ostrich at the same time superficially. A color at a steppe bustard very motley. In it not striking colors allowing a bird to be almost imperceptible in the steppe are perfectly combined. In the lower part of a stomach and under a tail it white, and all other body – in gray-brown tones with black speckled cross strips. The male is distinguished by the characteristic moustaches representing bunches from feathers under a beak. Though more it is similar to a beard. In the spring the neck is painted in reddish color. Females on a coloring are very similar to males, but much less size.
At a bustard the description of parameters of a body the following:
the Bird the bustard meets in semi-deserts and steppes of Eurasia, lives also in northern latitudes. Loves open spaces which are well looked through. Does not disdain pastures, arable lands and other agricultural territories. Very careful, at danger prefers to hide and only as a last resort will depart. Though flies not bad, can gather speed to 50 km/h. Weight to it in it at all not a hindrance.
Earlier the bustard occupied much bigger territories, but human activity considerably reduced the number of these birds. As the steppe bird has decent weight, is of a certain value for hunters. It was always shot, and as a result the number of birds became much less.
Distinguish two species of steppe bustards:
A diet at a bustard very different. She uses both vegetable, and animal food. Everything depends on the habitat. a season and food which is available at present. Can give some menu items of a bustard of pipes:
The weight of the eaten food can reach 100 g and more in day.
Extremely important for these birds availability of water. They try to lodge near reservoirs. If they have no such opportunity, then periodically fly on a watering place.
Courting at bustards takes place rather vividly. Males are going to the lek – the constant place (a glade or a slope). Usually it occurs early in the morning. They raspushat a tail, inflate and curve a neck. Become similar to pen-type balls. In every possible way show the beauty to samochka which with interest watch action. The male can copulate with several partners, but also females can serially be not with one male too.
The female does only one laying (concerning repeated, in case of loss of the first, there is contradictory information). She also constructs a nest which is the hole which is simply dug out by it in the earth. Acquiring on perimeter a grass, the nest is absolutely imperceptible from outside. In a laying 1-2 enough large eggs (7-9 cm) of greenish or brownish color with motley specks.
Males after pairing lose all interest in girlfriends and, having gathered packs, leave on places of a molt. the Bustard sits on a laying within 3-4 weeks. Baby birds hatch already with fluffy plumelets and rather independent. If drofyata, according to mother, are threatened by danger, then she publishes an alarm signal, having heard which, baby birds lay down in a grass and extend necks. They have very motley coloring, to see them in the steppe extremely difficult.
In a month weight at them can already be 2-3 kg. Mother feeds baby birds the first 2-3 weeks. The young growth only eats ants and their larvae. Then the drofyat pass to independent food. The bustard – very good mummy, is found with baby birds till the winter, and sometimes and till spring.
These birds have also natural enemies. their is not enough:
They first of all threaten eggs in nests and to baby birds.
From the person the much bigger danger proceeds. He was the reason of extinction of this look. Allocate 3 major factors:
Ornithologists and zoodefenders hold a number of the events directed to restoration of population of these beautiful birds.