- Jan 14, 2020
- Jan 14, 2020
the Duck крохаль is the wild bird with a cop on the head called also a cormorant, керкуль or a duck зубарь. The duck received the last name for the fact that at her extended hooked beak there are sharp jags, or teeth with which she easily is enough and holds production in water.
As soon as the beak is closed, the top and lower teeth are densely blocked. Externally the bird is a little similar to a gagara or a toadstool, has quite large sizes and can reach 2 kg of weight. In Russia one of its subspecies – big крохаль, as a rule, meets.
The brightest and beautiful coloring of a krokhala is got in the spring. Males against the background of black feathers on a throat and the head have bright greenish modulations of plumage drawing attention of females. The orange tone emphasizes light feathers on a breast and a craw. The beak reddens even more that very attractively looks against the background of dark wings and a back. Orange pads contrast with light eyes. Females are painted absolutely differently: a beak at them not such bright, but pads, plumage light gray, and on the top part of a throat and the head puff up the brownish feathers put in a cop on the top. It is curious that in the summer the bright color of males will fade and will become practically same, as at females.
The largest duck is big крохаль which wingspan reaches 1 m, and weight – 2.2 kg, at the same time the sizes and weight of a male exceed those at a female. The fatness of a bird leaves a mark on her behavior: she should lodge along the wide rivers and lakes to have rather long runway for running start, differently big крохаль will not be able just to fly up.
the smallest of krokhaly is the lutok, preferring thickets of dense bushes and trees instead of lakes and floodplains. Color of feathers at representatives of both sexes identical, mainly white with black and gray spots. On a way of life and conditions of reproduction the lutok a little in what differs from other species of ducks. The maximum weight of a male does not exceed 1 kg, and the female weighs, as a rule, about 500 g
Krokhali – migratory birds. Somewhere at the end of October feathery wanderers go to warm regions, and come back at the end of February beginning of March. And they depart to far-away countries the big packs numbering several hundreds of individuals, and return small groups from 10 to 20 birds. As well as other wild ducks, of a krokhala do not winter in the homeland though sometimes they can be met in the winter on the Sea of Azov or in Primorye, on Kamchatka. Late fall often see krokhaly on the Rybinsk reservoir, and the pack sizes before flight are up to one and a half thousand birds on this reservoir.
Lutok nests in hollows. These ducks often move from one place to another to find rich sources of food and quiet, convenient locations for rest. To fly up, they do not need to disperse therefore birds live even on small rivulets which are not suitable for other waterfowl. To get food, the lutok can dive on depth up to 4 m, and birds all at the same time, the whole pack dive. As food to them serve in the summer bugs, larvae, water insects, underwater plants and frogs, and in the winter – small freshwater and sea fish and crayfish.
Big крохаль can eat fish up to 20 cm long who makes a basis of its diet. At the same time prefers a trout and a salmon though eats also other fishes, like small fry, a pike or an eel. Except fish, крохаль eats worms, snails, insects, like dragonflies, and small crayfish.
Puberty comes at krokhaly at the age of 2 years. Couple very much early arrives on places of nesting, sometimes the water surface is still tightened by a thin crust of ice at this time, and only small ice-holes allow birds to concern water. After ice is opened, the drake starts a tokovaniye: he sharply lifts and hangs the head to water, sometimes jumping almost vertically, and pushes water forward, lifting waves to draw attention of a female. Lutok diversifies mating dance with what turns around the darling, pinching from time to time plumelets at himself on a breast and throwing back the head with the raised cop back, and the marriage song reminds it a sound of the creaking mechanism.
Ltki is chosen most often by the nests hollowed by woodpeckers, the female just covers a nest feathers and lays there about 8 eggs which are hatched by about 30 days. In couple of days after appearance of baby birds the bird leaves a nest and calls kids for herself. At the baby birds of a lutka born in hollows, very strong claws helping them to clamber to an opening in a hollow. Falling down they are not injured as are very easy and covered with down. After baby birds jump off or fall out of a nest, all family goes to water where baby birds learn to find food at mother.
Big krokhal choose hollows, as a rule, in old willows, elms or aspens that the distance to water did not exceed 1 km. If the suitable hollow was not found, ducks suit a nest directly between tree roots, in a bush or in grass thickets. And several couples can nest in one place at once. As a laying the female covers a nest down which pulls out from the breast. Then lays cream color eggs in number from 8 to 18 pieces. The female alone about 32 days then two-day baby birds jump out of a nest hatches eggs and go after mother to development of the water world.