- Jan 14, 2020
- Jun 19, 2018
the Duck dive has an unusual color of feathers, it can quite often be seen on any reservoir. In the nature there are many subspecies of this duck. What is represented by this waterfowl? The subfamily of ducks has special a triba which represents something average between family and a sort and is called as category. Here also nyrkovy ducks belong.
Type the nyrkovy duck includes 4 more subspecies. Among them:
- marble teals;
- ruddy-headed ducks;
- Dives. the Body medium-sized, but rather big head on a short neck. The bird is slightly less than kryakva, the bird about 1 kg weighs. The male is always slightly more than female. At a male usually clarified breast and only the head of a beautiful coloring, and the female reminds an ordinary gray duck. Live in a forest-steppe zone of Russia. The main feature – low landing on a water smooth surface. The forage looks for only by means of diving.
- Cherneti's . Feature of appearance: dense addition of a body and the shortened neck. The head is rather big, a beak volume grayish or black. Paws are dark gray, at them there are leathery membranes. The main line in which chernet differ is a light strip on each wing. The subspecies of a nyrkovy duck live the main time on a water smooth surface. For today it is possible to meet several subspecies among which the ruddy-headed duck is widespread.
- Marble teal. Both male, and female of an identical coloring. Plumage brownish grayish with the clarified inserts. The adult individual has weight about 0.6 kg. It is possible to meet a bird in the European part of Russia and the countries of Asia. Has nonaggressive character therefore moves a little and behaves quietly. During swimming lifts a tail part. Differs in what very deeply dives. Winters on big reservoirs which do not become covered with ice. Disappearance of population of this bird is observed. Main reasons: hunting for them and shallowing of reservoirs. Can arrange a nest only in the reliable and quiet place.
- of Rozovogolovaya duck. According to unofficial data is the disappeared look. The bird was met in 1945 last time. Ornithologists are sure that the bird can be seen on Myanmar, on swamps of the North, in solitudes. Plumage color bright and beautiful. At males the head, the extended beak and a neck pinkish, at a female the beak is not painted. Wings have pink color, and the ends of a feather white. Average length – 41-43 cm. Nests are located in a high grass. A usual laying of one female – 7 eggs. In Russia not to meet rozovogolovy ducks.
Gallery: kinds of ducks (50 photos)
Also the red-nosed subspecies are of interest. On the head of a male there is a dense down. Head of a red-reddish color. The breast and a paunch at this bird black, and side parts white, have sharp contrast with a brownish back.
The look received the name because of a black beak on which on a side the red strip is located. of the Duck are fed generally with inhabitants of reservoirs. , small fish, insects can be strong> It. Fowl has a peculiar fish smack which does not pass at heat treatment.
Ornithologists carry 12 types to ordinary dives. Some of them build nests in the tropical countries . Among hunters crested and sea types are popular. they are called to blacken. It contacts a coloring. The bird has a black color (in particular in an upper body).
The sea duck lodges on the coast, constructs nests among stones.
The royal look lives in reservoirs of North America, is suitable for hunting. All kinds of a wild duck have meat with unusual taste. It should be known how to cook: a bird cook in 2 waters (the first is poured out, then cook again, and this water is also poured out). After such cooking the game can be prepared in any way: to extinguish, fry, smoke.
In Russia there are about 30 subspecies. Raise posterity of a duck in lonely places, for example, in estuaries where at a wall the cane and a lot of various forage, both vegetable, and living creatures in the form of small fish and worms grows. When ducklings grow up, the bird goes to the sea.
The forage is got by diving from here, they also received the name. of their sterns:
- any insects;
Dives create unusual nests very close to water in very dense grass. The area – distribution on the planet – birds covers the northern hemisphere.