- Jul 11, 2018
of the Bird of Moscow area is not only jays, crows and bullfinches. Here also the real predators like a golden eagle meet. Sometimes happens not easy to define what bird met in the forest, on a meadow or in a kitchen garden. Here both coloring, and the sizes, and a shape of a beak is important. The yellow birdie can be a wagtail. Blue color of feathers is characteristic of halcyons. And there is also a great number of other birds of yellow or blue color. The nature of Moscow area is so various that, having gone out of town, it is possible to receive the mass of new impressions and even to collect a decent collection of feathers. It is possible to take with itself the atlas and to start studying of this amazing world already this weekend!
Birds of prey of Moscow area
To understand what birds live here, the determinant of birds is not always necessary. The main thing to remember some phenotypical signs, and then even the amateur ornithologist will be able to strike surrounding with the knowledge. Most often such birds of prey of Moscow area as buzzards meet. They differ in quite big sizes: length of a body is about 50 cm, scope of a wing – to 1 meter. But the main thing is their coloring. Buzzards – birds with dark plumage, at them are well noticeable large spots of a breast on each side, often there is a dark cross strip. Though individuals most often meet brown plumage, color can vary quite strongly. There are buzzards with black and gray coloring. And on inside of feathers there are always expressed spots of gray color.
It is a large forest bird who meets both in Europe, and in Asia. She in principle is not dangerous to the person unless the buzzard perceives people as threat for the nest.
Когда-то the avifauna of the Moscow region was richer. For example, often it was possible to meet a big bittern – the bird of prey living on swamps or overgrown reservoirs. But in 1998 these birds were included in the Red List of the Moscow region, now here they meet seldom though it is possible to see them after all. The big bittern has so-called camouflage coloring – motley, with yellow-black strips and spots not to be allocated against the background of marsh vegetation.
Bitterns still live on swamps, in the afternoon they hide as they hunt generally at night, it is rather a fishing as fish makes a basis of their diet. Characteristic of a bittern are sounds which it makes during the marriage period. It is not similar at all to trills which are made by songbirds. Shout of a bittern reminds a bull roar or howl of wind in an empty pipe, at the same time very loud.
Among predators of Moscow area there are also golden eagles. These are large birds who can hunt not only small rodents, but also on animals it is more – deer, lambs. The wingspan of a golden eagle reaches 2-2.5 m. These are day birds of prey. From antiquity of golden eagles tamed to use as hunting birds. Really, golden eagles if it is correct to train them, will obey the owner, and with them it will be possible to hunt hares and foxes. But in the wild nature it is worth steering clear of them.
Even habitual city birds can be dangerous. For example, the most widespread birds of Moscow and Moscow area are crows, black handsome with plumage, the gleaming characteristic metal outflow. They are larger than an ordinary gray crow and it is much more dangerous as it is birds with a long beak (and very strong at the same time). However, they attack the person only when consider that he can destroy their nest. Crows are small predators though they in principle are omnivorous. Contrary to popular belief, duration of their life is only 75 years though for the feathery world and it is a lot of.
of the Bird of Moscow area (video)
Blue tits also are found in the Moscow region. They received the name for unusual coloring. These are individuals with the white head on which blue "hat" is well noticeable. Also plumage on their tail has the same coloring. At the same time a back at them green color, and a paunch and a breast – yellow. On a breast and around cheeks there are black strips. They are a little bit similar to titmouses, but differ from them in a shape of the head and color of this "hat". These are the wintering birds, they are not afraid of cold weather.
Blue tits lodge in deciduous forests and gardens. They prefer suit nests in hollows of trees. These small bright birds lay eggs in a henna-red speck. It occurs usually in April-May.
Among birds of a midland of Russia of one of the brightest titmouses are considered. These little beings with yellow plumage always live in the neighbourhood with the person. In representation of most of citizens a titmouse – a winter bird. Really, at this particular time years it can be seen most often as it arrives to houses in search of food. In warm season of a titmouse look for livelihood in branches of trees and bushes. And singing of titmouses can be heard in the spring when they begin the marriage period.
Widespread birds of Moscow and Moscow area – thrushes. These are small birds who can seem even ordinary-looking because of the plumage which on a back of a dim white-brown shade, a stomach thrushes usually white, can have reddish sides, and the head – gray, but with a long beak of quite bright orange color.
In spite of the fact that this little bird has such ordinary appearance, it makes very beautiful and melodious sounds. For this reason such kind of thrushes is called singing. They live usually in the forest though they can be selected and are closer to the dwelling of the person.
One more often meeting the bird from Drozdov' group is a varakushka. It possesses characteristic coloring, a varakushka in itself gray, but on a breast at it quite noticeable blue spot which is surrounded with a white aura. On the size the varakushka is slightly less than house sparrow. A back at it brown, imperceptible. And still eggs of these birds happen very unusual shades – blue or even olive.
of the Owl of Moscow area
One of the most widespread types is a house horned owl. It is a little similar to an owl what her is drawn on pictures in children's books. Really, horned owls treat family Owl's. The difference between them is not so big, generally they differ in the sizes. The horned owl possesses the large head with huge eyes which sharp-sightedly track down production during night hunting. The head is surrounded with so-called front nimbuses. Over them the ledges reminding eyebrows are located black color. And here the feathers reminding owl's ears no. Horned owls are called brownies as often lodge near people in the thrown constructions.
Once owls in Moscow area were more numerous look. But now their population decreased. Though today it is possible to meet a marsh owl here. The small size should not deceive the observer. Though marsh owls there is less crows, these are after all the real night predators. A front disk at them black, as well as short pen-type ears, and a back – ocherous-brown. They lodge on open places, have a rest on the earth. Though they lead a nocturnalism, sometimes their characteristic shout can be heard and in the afternoon.
of the Bird of Russia (video)
Birds of a midland of Russia differ in amazing variety of coloring. Especially it concerns small individuals. Brown coloring – not a rarity both for big, and for little feathery individuals. Zheltenky, blue, orange coloring are characteristic of small birds. There are also more motley options. Sometimes the interesting coloring is combined with some characteristic detail. So, the bird with a pink breast and an amusing cop is a pink starling. Young birds have a plumage lighter, but this unusual shade is already noticeable. Pink starlings are a flying look. They nest generally in crevices of rocks, and in the conditions of Moscow area – on breaks and in woodpiles of firewood. It is impossible to ruin their nests at all. These birds are very useful: they exterminate a locust and other garden and field wreckers. Per day such starling can eat up to 200 enough large insects.
Pink starlings lay eggs at the end of spring, is more rare – at the beginning of summer. In a laying there are no more than 4-6 eggs with a white shell.
The bird with a red breast is a bullfinch. By the sizes it more starling or a sparrow. Besides characteristic red color of plumage, it differs in the black head and wings of a black-and-white coloring, and thanks to it in the winter it is well visible on snow. From here and its name. And here in the summer it is noticeable less though it does not disappear anywhere, and just chooses more secluded corners. Generally bullfinches live in forests, nest on trees among dense foliage. But in the winter they should lodge slightly closer to people that it was easier
Actually more and more simply. As these birds live on one place, almost without flying away, they choose secluded dense forests in which they are simply not visible in the summer among vegetation. And in the winter when food becomes a little, bullfinches should take off closer to people. Bullfinches are well tamed, they can quickly get used to people, these are clever birdies and well study. But it is possible to keep them in bondage only in couples.
Also gray birds meet an orange breast in Moscow area, these are robins. And here individuals with red heads and are called – ruddy-headed reguluses, these are very active beings who constantly are in the movement and publish the characteristic trills reminding the merging whistle.
The small bird with greenish-blue plumage on the head, a back and wings is a halcyon. He differs in also henna-red paunch, as makes him by one of the brightest and beautiful inhabitants of Moscow area. The halcyon is a bird with a long beak, thin legs and quite small wings. Halcyons seldom go on the ground, they spend the most part of time in air. They lodge usually near reservoirs. It is possible to meet such bird infrequently as they prefer to hide from people. It is possible to see them unless in the course of hunting – halcyons eat a small small fish. For the winter they depart to the warm countries.
One more beautiful bird with a long beak is a hoopoe. These birds in general differ in very unusual appearance. Hoopoes are motley birds with a cop on which they and can be distinguished. Their wings differ in unusual coloring in a white and black strip. A paunch at them light, color of feathers on a back – beige, sometimes a little more saturated. Hoopoes love open spaces, they suit the nests between stones. Sometimes they lodge on pastures, twist the nests in fruit landings. And in modern conditions hoopoes often approach closer the person, borders of the cities where it is easy for them to find food on dumps. These are birds with a long thin beak by means of which they get livelihood even in hard-to-reach spots.
The little birdie with a yellow breast is a wagtail. She received the name because of disproportionately long tail. The wagtail of only 20 g weighs, and such solid tail for her is rather big, because of it it constantly shivers. These birdies lead enough active lifestyle. For the winter they move to Africa and there are in warm edges till April. Wagtails eat generally small insects whom they find on the earth. In air these birds do not hunt.
In the territory of the Moscow region also the motley woodpecker is widespread. These are quite small birds with a long beak – it very strong as with its help the woodpecker gets insects from under tree bark (for this reason he is often called the forest hospital attendant). A skull at such little feathery being quite big and very strong. It is interesting that woodpeckers prefer to lodge in hollows of trees, but only those which or already became lifeless, or they are undermined by some diseases.
Moscow area is a real paradise for the amateur ornithologist. Going to a trip to the country, it is not necessary to try to remember all names read in the atlas. It is better to observe feathery inhabitants of the woods in their native habitat and to try to take own pictures – it is so possible to feel the real scientist-researcher, almost the pioneer, without being removed at the same time it is far from the house.