- Jul 6, 2018
the Ostrich under the name to Nantes is rather large animal of the look. Not flying bird lives mainly in South America. Though very similar large ostriches live also on the African continent.
Degree of relationship of these animals from different corners of the world at the moment is challenged by many scientists. From the main differences between ostriches it is possible to call the size, the number of fingers standing and plumage on a neck.
Возникновение a look
Erudite historians assume that the ostrich to Nantes appeared on the earth long ago what archeological excavations testify to. Moreover, this not flying bird arose very first of the numerous family of the diverse individuals. For this reason it is very difficult to find the correct evolutionary system for animals. In general there are several versions in zoology according to which the ostrich to Nantes treats this or that group.
One of hypotheses says that these not flying birds from the Southern American continent are the main group which is in a meeting of strausoobrazny. However absolutely new assumption of scientists contains information on convergent evolution. As a result of these difficult converting processes the nanduobrazny not flying birds are only externally similar to strausoobrazny animals. Actually considered creations belong to group of skrytokhvosty.
The ostrich of South America was known to people in the 16th century. According to some historical data, these beings lived at Indians. Besides, the quantity to Nantes in human settlements of that time was rather big. Indians often used their feathers, skin and meat.
the Modern South American ostrich is two types to which it is possible to carry northern and small. Unfortunately, this kind of not flying birds is on the verge of disappearance.
Ostrich to Nantes (video)
of the Habitat
The bird prefers to Nantes subtropical climate therefore it is better for these ostriches to live in subtropical climate. For this reason not flying bird can be seen in the territory of Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay now. The American ostrich loves places, free from numerous thickets, which are more similar to the savanna. are ideal for Birds sublime plains and the Patagonian lowlands. Big to Nantes can be seen in the territory of South America where rather warm climate is observed. Birds of a small type live on heights (more than 4 km). The ostrich to Nantes also lives near the subpolar extreme South of the Southern American continent.
of Feature of activity
The American ostrich prefers to be awake day in the afternoon. Though at substantial increase of ambient temperature these not flying birds can show the activity only in the evening when becomes more cool.
However nanduobrazny also actively wave the wings at fast movement that promotes balance maintenance. There are protected and come these animals, using the sharp claw which is in the top part of a trunk. this ostrich can Cross the river without special difficulties even if the strong current is considered the main feature of a reservoir. Though other individuals of group are not able to float at all.
several individuals of males usually live In the same pack to Nantes. Such order is explained by the fact that 7 females can be impregnated by one representative of an opposite sex. All females to Nantes lay the eggs in one nest which will be soon hatched by a male for 2 months. If egg was laid outside the established place, the careful representative of men's individuals accurately encloses it to the general laying. Later about 30 baby birds are born. To begin to breed, the ostrich has to reach three-year age. However baby birds very quickly grow though after the birth their weight equals only 0.5 kg. Shortly before the tokovaniye period big packs of not flying birds as a part of which there are about 25 individuals break up to small groups.
The ostriches to Nantes living in a pampas can form the mixed communities with other animals. Local deer, cows and sheep usually enter into the new formed group, creating favorable conditions for survival of all types.
When young birds are threatened by danger, they begin to hide under wide wings of the parents. But if such actions are not effective, then all family escapes, besides very first the predominating male conducts all others. The trajectory of the movement of group represents a curve.
Birds to Nantes well feel near reservoirs that is uncharacteristic for other kinds of this group.
Gallery: ostrich to Nantes (50 photos)
Food of birds from South America
To Nantes, as well as other species of ostriches, use various fruit and plants with wide sheets. Roots and seeds enter a diet of these not flying birds too. Among forages of animal origin it is possible to call insects and small vertebrata. Some people claim that ostriches to Nantes can destroy poisonous reptiles, but so far nobody could prove it.
Ostriches from South America get drink from plants, even from those which a long time stayed in a drought. Nandu's are adapted for living conditions in hot regions . This species of ostriches brings big benefit to farmers as birds like to use a thistle from which wool at sheep spoils, fodder plantings badly grow. That food well frayed in a stomach and then was acquired by an organism, ostriches often swallow of gastrolita.
Unusual sounds of individuals
Unlike other bird species ostriches to Nantes make a special sound which reminds growl of a large animal more. If to it to listen, then it is possible to hear "nan-du" because of what there was a name of these not flying birds. During the marriage period males always make such unusual sound. Besides, males execute special marriage dance. And if ostriches to Nantes feel approach of danger, then from them it is possible to hear the hoarse call intended for prevention of other individuals of pack.
Loud hissing not flying birds usually frighten off the enemy, trying to frighten it thus. At the same time ostriches begin to extend a neck and to widely open a beak. So occurs during approach of a dangerous predator. The good sight and hearing are feature of an ostrich to Nantes.
Interaction of people and animals
It is known that the first Indian tribes living on open spaces of the Southern American continent hunted ostriches to Nantes for further use of their meat and eggs in food. To catch this running bird, people took with themselves devices from belts and stones which were called bolasa. Feathers of individuals were widely used by Indians for creation of jewelry and various things.
Modern people release products as a part of which there is skin of the South American ostrich to Nantes. Population of these birds was considerably reduced because of uncontrolled destruction that in the future can lead to total disappearance of individuals. Of course, many farmers complain of ostriches to Nantes as those prevent them to conduct normally the farms, eating herbs and grain from the grounds processed by the person. After that the farmer cattle remains without food. Fences with a barbed wire lead to death of animals.
However some people managed to adapt to peaceful cohabitation and the neighbourhood to Nantes. So, the Argentina farmers instead of dogs use as reliable security guards of not flying birds. Ostriches to Nantes are capable to graze sheep and geese. can find about 600 farms where support such individuals in Latin America Today.
of the Rule of cultivation (video)
Scientists proved that ostrich's eggs are very useful to people with illnesses of a cardiovascular system of an organism. They are often compared to chicken on tastes though 1 ostrich's egg can replace more than ten chicken. A shell of eggs to Nantes rather thick that allows handicraftsmen to make various jewelry and vases.
Recently these animals began to be bred and then to set free not only in habitual territories of dwelling. These not flying birds began to live in Germany where their quantity is considerable.
It is not difficult to support ostriches to Nantes at all as birds use the same conveniences, as ordinary farmer animals.