- Mar 16, 2019
- Oct 1, 2019
Thinking of wild cats, we often represent a lion or a tiger. However except these popular representatives of the cat family in the world there is a large number of not less interesting animals. We offer a selection of 15 most surprising wild cats.
A shrubby cat or servat — the representative of the average sizes, cat's from Africa, with coloring of a cheetah and habits of a lynx. Appearance at a serval unusual: high paws, slender body, large ears, little head and small tail. Each shrubby cat has the unique pattern on wool, inherent only to it. Servala rather large: their weight can reach from 8 to 18 kg, and height in withers of 40-65 cm
Live in the territory of Africa, except for the Sahara Desert and equatorial forests. Servalov it is rather easy to tame. They become tender and playful, become attached to the owner.
The Chernonogy cat weighs only about 2 kg, and length with a tail — about 50 cm. She has a well-muscled body, short, but strong paws, the big roundish head which is narrowed in a front part. Fur short, dense, shining with an olive-grayish color, covered with spots. Wool guns which save from burns the heated sand are located between fingers on paws of an animal.
These charming cats live in South Africa, and are famous for the hunting abilities — they are capable to attack the ostriches exceeding them several times on the weight and the size.
It is difficult to see in the wild nature of cats of Temmink — they very careful, reserved and lead mainly a nocturnalism. The animal in the south of Asia — from the Himalayas to the peninsula of Indochina and also on Sumatra lives.
Temmink's cat resembles a puma, however, the sizes it less than the relative superficially. The color is chestnut, with a golden outflow, on a muzzle — accurate white strips near eyes, a nose and on cheeks. Tip of a tail and belly of a predator of white color. The weight of a cat is reached to 16 kg, by height in withers up to 50 cm, body length — up to 100 cm
The representative of the cat family lives in Southeast Asia. The appearance reminds a leopard, and size it is similar to an ordinary lynx. Fur of an animal has a yellowish color with spots of various form of dark brown or black color. Length of a body of 70-110 cm, weight can reach 25 kg.
Smoky leopards better than other representatives cat's are able to climb trees. Besides they perfectly swim and can hunt at any time.
The graceful predator the Canadian lynx lives in Canada, on Alaska, in North America. Differs from other representatives of lynxes in the small sizes. Height of an animal reaches 60-65 cm in withers, trunk length up to 115 cm, and weight fluctuates from 8 to 14 kg.
Ears of the Canadian lynx decorate brushes, on a muzzle from two parties whiskers are excreted. Wool dense and magnificent, gray color with impregnations of brown shades and white specks. The well-muscled body and powerful paws make the Canadian lynx the unsurpassed hunter.
Fast and dexterous Caracals are found in the foothills and the deserts of Africa, in Asia and Central Asia. Externally Caracals are similar to lynxes and therefore their long time was carried to this family. But a number of genetic features allowed to distinguish them in a separate sort.
Fur of an animal dense and short, a monophonic color — sandy or red-brown color, the belly is lighter with marks on each side. Brushes on ears, as well as ears, black color. The caracal has rather large sizes of a body: length up to 85 cm, height in withers about 45 cm, weight reaches up to 19 kg. The predator very fast and dexterous, has good sight and sensitive hearing. It is capable to hunt production by size about an antelope.
The smallest cat among wild in the western hemisphere: weight is from 1 to 3 kg, length of a body from 40 to 52 cm, a tail — to 25 cm. A color gray-brown or red-brown with dark stains on a body and strips on a back, a tail, paws and sides. The head of them small, short legs with tenacious claws, a tail thick. The Chilean cat lives in forests of South America.
Manul is considered the primogenitor of modern cats. He existed about 12 million years ago and practically did not change up to now. Despite its awkward and slightly negligent look, Manul very fast and graceful.
The animal prefers to live in the isolated conditions, his habitual habitat — wild areas of India, China, Mongolia and also Turkmenistan and Afghanistan. Manul is a small cat: from 2 to 5 kg, body length up to 65 cm, and a tail of 20-30 cm weigh. Hair of a predator very fluffy, its length can reach 7 cm. Each hair on a tip is painted in white color that creates illusion of the fur strewed with snow. Manul's color alternates light gray and red tones, on a tail and a muzzle there are black strips.
The exotic South American Pampassky cat leads very hidden life. Not the large, but strong animal weighs about 7 kg, and growth in withers does not exceed 35 cm. The Pampassky cat has rough wool from silvery to chestnut, sometimes black color. On a wide muzzle the nice pointed ears, a jaw strong are located and it is surrounded with similarity of a mane. The Pampassky cat — the amazing hunter, despite deceptive awkwardness and short paws.Yaguarundi's
Yaguarundi — one of representatives of the cat family who leads a day life. They are able to climb well trees and to float. Live in the territory from Northern Argentina to the South of the USA. They have an extended body on short legs and a long tail. The maximum length of a body of 80 cm, height in withers of 23-30 cm, weighs from 4 to 9 kg. Yaguarundi has a little head with small roundish ears, a muzzle short. Wool low, not dense, color brown or bright red.
The wild Sumatransky cat lives on the island of Sumatra, in Indonesia, Thailand, generally near fresh reservoirs where she is found a lot of fish and frogs. The Sumatransky cat is externally similar to the house relatives. Length of a body is from 35 to 50 cm, average value of weight — 2 kg.
Color of this tiny cat unusual: the muzzle of brown-red color is lighter than a dark brown trunk, a chin and a stomach white. Hair of an animal is covered with the small, often located spots.
The most atypical representative cat's which loves water elements — a cat fisher. Animal enough large sizes. The weight of females reaches 10 kg, and males — 15 kg. A body of a predator brawny and trained. The head big with a flat muzzle, a nose wide, the ears which are rounded off are slightly pressed to the head.
At a cat fisher strong and stocky paws with membranes which help it to float. The color of an animal not only beautiful, but also helps to mask on the area. Wool of gray color with a yellowish shade is decorated with black strips and krapina. The Cat fisher in the southeast of Asia lives.
The mysterious Kalimantan cat lives at coast of Indonesia, on the island of Kalimantan, treats rare and poorly studied species. On the Red List it is brought as an endangered species. The Kalimantan cat is known that she the small sizes: length of a body reaches 70 cm, weight about 3-4 kg. Wool at an animal short and soft, gray or it is red - a brown color.
The desert or Barkhan cat lives in the southern Morocco, Africa, Pakistan and Uzbekistan. It moves on the desert, spending the night in minks of other animals. At the Barkhan cat the unique appearance — a muzzle flat, the head round, big eyes and ears, short paws. A color from sandy to a light gray shade. Parameters: length of a trunk is up to 90 cm, height is up to 30-35 cm in withers, weight is 2-3.5 kg.
One of the least representatives of the cat family. The rusty cat lives on the island Ceylon and in India. The look is included in the Red List, population does not exceed 10000 individuals. The Rusty cat resembles house superficially: length of a body of only 35-50 cm, weight varies from 0.9 to 1.5 kg. Wool short and soft, gray, brown or ocherous color, belly white. On a skin there are small and indistinct spots.