- Feb 6, 2020
- Dec 11, 2019
the Wild cat the ocelot treats predatory mammals of the cat family. Lives in Central and South America. Perfectly feels in the jungle and woody areas. Takes the 3rd place by the sizes after a jaguar and a puma.
Scientists consider that in ancient times a leopard the ocelot was a sacred animal at the Peruvian tribes. It was worshipped and idolized. As confirmation of this theory serves the fact that on the found works of art of the Peruvian era this wild cat is represented. In translation from Latin the name "ocelot" means "is similar to a leopard". Externally animal and the truth reminds a leopard. But nevertheless there is more similarity at him to Marga's cat.
In height the wild cat can reach 1.3 m the animal from 10 to 16 kg Weighs. The exotic color of an ocelot draws attention. Its fur – yellowish-brown, with black circular impregnations. And here on a belly wool is painted in white color. Ears are black, with white impregnations. At the same time each pet has the unique drawing on fur. Because of it in the 20th century the ocelot was almost destroyed by hunters.
Меховые fur coats from an ocelot were at that time appreciated even more, than from a polar fox. their cost reached 40 thousand dollars, and kittens of an ocelot in the black market were on sale on 800 dollars. All this led to the fact that the animal was included in the Red List.
Fortunately, population managed to be restored, and today the animal was given the status "being under the smallest threat". And still deforestation can lead to threat of disappearance of this look again.
The ocelot is easily cultivated. The most important condition – the kitten has to be acquired in home nursery. On it also there have to be documents. Kittens need to be taken still small when at them eyes did not open yet, to bring up in love and care, then they will not be angry. Animals need to be fed, held constantly in the open open-air cage, to look after them. The greatest popularity from domestic ocelots was gained by Salvador Dalí's pet – Babou. He even traveled with him on the ocean liner.
The predator leads a nocturnalism. In the afternoon he sleeps in shelters, and hunts at night. The cat easily adapts to any conditions – she can live in the jungle, boggy places, at feet of rocks and in tropical forests. The animal can be active 12 hours a day. At the same time it cannot almost be made out: he hides in thickets.
the Wild cat eats small animals : rabbits, bakers, birds and even Crustacea. Teeth at it are not adapted for chewing therefore the cat tears apart the production on a part and swallows on the whole piece. In a day in search of food the animal is capable to overcome distance in 7 miles. He is very good swimmer with strong muscles. At an ocelot the sight, hearing and touch are well developed that is additional plus when conducting night hunting.
At the same time the wild cat leads a single life. It marks the territory, without letting to it other representatives of fauna. And the area of the marked territory can reach 30 km ². Reproduction generally is the share of the end of summer. After pairing the female prepares the shelter in caves or a prickly thicket that nobody disturbed her at the time of delivery.
She also spends the pregnancy period which lasts about 80 days in the shelter. Usually the female gives birth to 1-2 kittens.
The kitten of an ocelot is born the blind person, but in 3 weeks begins to see clearly. Kittens eat maternal milk almost up to 9 months. The domestic kitten can suck liquid from a small bottle. Despite it, about 1.5 months they can begin to give firm food. Kittens are considered as adults after achievement of 1 year, but with mother live a few years more. Then they begin independent existence. The female of an ocelot brings posterity of 1 times in 2 years.