- Jan 15, 2020
- Mar 2, 2018
Animal an echidna seldom reaches the size more than 45-50 cm. Scientists could not find out origin of this animal up to the end. The Australian echidna lives in the West and in east areas of the continent. There are subspecies of this animal living on the island of Tasmania. The favourite habitat of an animal – dry Bush (a thicket of various bushes) on stony or friable soils.
the Small animal treats group of the mammals putting eggs. An echidna – a sumchaty animal, as well as many representatives of the Australian fauna. It is represented by on many brands issued by Australia and also on the Australian coin of 5 cents.
This small small animal in the nature has only one sibling species which is called a pro-echidna. This animal is larger than an echidna – both on weight, and by the sizes. There lives the specified look on islands of New Guinea.
The Australian echidna has a small body which sideways and from above is covered with needles up to 5-6 cm long. These defensors are painted in brown or white shades. Between needles at an animal rough wool of brown color grows. the Animal overland, but can float. at the same time the Australian echidna can overcome a wide reservoir.
Echidnas look funny because of slightly protruding eyes and the thin muzzle having length about 7.5 cm. It has almost round section.
On the end of this long "nose" there is a narrow, small mouth (it opens on 4-5 mm), in which long flexible tongue is located. He very sticky also allows an animal hunts various worms and insects.
Length of language reaches 22-25 cm, and the echidna can throw out it from a mouth on 180 mm. The animal is capable to move language with high speed – 90-100 movements a minute.
As lives an echidna (video)
Around ears at an echidna there is a lot of dense and long wool. Auricles are almost not visible. The tail at an animal is small. It is similar to a small ledge behind and all is covered with needles.
The weight of an animal can be from 2 to 5 kg, and the Tasmanian look is larger than the Australian fellow.
The described small animal has 4 extremities. On them very strong muscles and the similar to shovels well developed claws are located. They have the largest sizes on hinder legs. With their help the echidna combs out various parasites from the wool. These claws have the curved form allowing an animal to comb all the long wool. With their help the animal in case of danger buries to the friable earth, exposing all the needles towards to the enemy.
If there is no opportunity to hide, then the Australian echidna is displaced in a ball as an ordinary hedgehog. the Small animal has magnificent hearing which compensates it weak sight. The Australian echidna can catch the weak electric fields appearing at movements of insects and worms. Only the duck-bill and an echidna have such electric locator. As the mammal of this look treats single-pass animals, all waste of an organism comes out at a small animal through a foul place.
Way of life of an animal
This animal practically does not dig holes. In the afternoon the unusual representative of the Australian fauna likes to hide in hollows of various trees or sleeps under their roots in emptiness. At night the small animal comes for hunting. Eats this animal the following invertebrates:
- Willingly eats termites, breaking off claws termitaries.
- The food allowance of an animal included different types of ants.
- If there are no insects stated above, then he can eat earthworms.
When the small animal feels production, he throws out long, very sticky language from the narrow muzzle. The victim sticks to it, and then is dragged in an oral opening of an echidna. Each small animal has the hunting territory.
the animal has a big layer of subcutaneous fat, which helps an echidna to transfer cold season. During such periods the animal falls into hibernation. Echidnas are capable to have dreams, but at fall of temperature of the environment it is below 20 °C or increase to values more than 25 °C the phase of a dream decreases or vanishes absolutely.
As the animal when turning in a ball at danger cannot be closed completely by the needles, such predators as foxes and different types of wild dogs, learned to use this shortcoming of an echidna during hunting. It strongly reduced the number of the Australian mammal. The echidna cannot escape from such enemy therefore she hopes only for the needles.
Reproduction in the nature
The echidna, as well as a duck-bill, treats a rare species of yaytsekladushchy mammals. The marriage season comes in the winter, before animals live almost alone. Reproduction of an echidna happens by means of eggs. Males begin marriage dance, being turned around a female and throwing out the earth claws. Therefore around a female echidna the trench which depth can reach 20-25 cm is formed. Males begin to push out each other from the turned-out hole. The female gets to that from them who will remain inside.
In 21-30 days after copulation the female postpones a small egg from soft skorlupky which carefully places in a belly handbag. The sizes of this egg are comparable with pea dimensions. As the female attaches it to the bag, scientists could not find out yet.
Hatches egg it about 10 days. After appearance of a cub mother feeds him with milk. It is allocated from a special time which is on the dairy field. This look animals has no nipples. The cub of an echidna pinches nutritious mix. He lives in mother's bag 1.5-2 months. After that at him needles therefore he leaves a bag begin to be formed and grow. Mother digs for the offspring a mink where he lives to age of 7 months. Each 5 days the female comes back to a cub to feed him with milk. After that the young small animal abandons a mink and begins to lead an independent life.
the Interesting facts about echidnas (video)
This mammal strongly suffers from various predators, for example, of dingo dogs. Reduction of number of this animal is influenced by economic activity of the person as there is a reduction of natural habitats of a small animal.