- Sep 20, 2019
- Sep 20, 2019
- Sep 20, 2019
the Real wild bull is a big rarity now. Many kinds of these animals who met on open spaces of Eurasia and Africa 200 years ago are already completely exterminated or cultivated. A tour from which there was a modern cow can act as a striking example. However thanks to actions of the nature protection organizations corners of the wild nature still remained that helped preservation and some species of these majestic animals. Besides, active work on restoration of the lost versions by selection of their cultivated descendants is conducted now. It already yielded certain positive results.
It is the best-known kind of wild animals of this look. Before appearance in North America of the European colonialists on open prairies of the continent more than 600 million wild bisons roamed. For very short time their quantity was reduced to 835 individuals. Thanks to nature protection actions and creation of reserved zones their quantity is gradually restored. Their population already reached about 30 thousand individuals. The adult healthy bison differs in very large sizes.
The animal can reach about 2.5 m in withers and exceed 3 m in length. At a back there is a characteristic hump. The head has the extended form. It is very massive. The head, a neck and a part of a back are covered with a dense woolen mane. Bulls can reach weight about 1500 kg. The healthy adult individual has practically no natural enemies. Wolves who meet on plains where these hoofed animals live prefer to attack pack the young, sick or old individuals who beat off herd. Such bisons cannot usually show furious resistance. For a year can enter a diet of these hoofed animals;
These subspecies of a wild bull perfectly float therefore can overcome even the large rivers during migrations which animals carry out during search of food. These creations possess very strong hoofs therefore can dig to themselves livelihood even from under deep snow.
It is the real bulls who conduct the family tree since when mammoths roamed about snow-covered plains. The American kinds of such animals and bisons have the general roots. And now between these types is available much in common. Now the number of these majestic creations reaches everything about 7 thousand heads. They live mainly in the European reserves, including in Bialowieza Forest. Here these large animals eat to a raznotravya and young escapes. The Belovezhsky bull differs from the North American fellow not only in the name, but also some anatomic features.
Length of a body of an animal roamed about snow-covered plains can reach about 3 m, and height about 2 m. The bull usually weighs about 1 t, and a cow – up to 800 kg. At these animals muscles are rather well developed. The head is rather small. Bulls, as a rule, have large horns which are rounded off crescent-shaped. These creations usually live herds up to 50 individuals. The predominating position in strict hierarchy is taken by a large male. As well as many species of the bulls living in the wild nature creations are perfectly adapted for the habitat. They can maintain even the strongest frosts, overcome obstacles to 2 m and cross the large rivers.
Some large representatives of family cavicorn completely died out now. For example, the last wild forest bull disappeared from the habitat in 1967 though the cultivated representatives of this look quite successfully lived up to now. It is considered that extinctions of these animals were the reason mass deforestation and appearance of new diseases. The wild forest bull could not adapt to the changing ecosystem.
The look began to disappear almost everywhere, and even in the reserved zones created for its preservation.
It were the real giant bulls. Their weight exceeded 1000 kg. The color of males was black with a characteristic white strip along the ridge. Height of an adult animal was about 180 cm in withers. The cow was several smaller sizes. She had a brownish-brown color of wool. This wild bull with huge horns with ease was torn even through dense forest thickets. Animals small herds on 50 individuals kept. There are they could the most various vegetation.
Now scientists from the reserve Ostvarderspasse which is located in the Netherlands recreated the wild forest bull who received the name of the Hake. These animals very much resemble those superficially hoofed which died out more than 4 centuries ago. The modern wild forest bull only passes the adaptation period. The whole herd of such animals is already removed, but they are under close attention of scientists. The modern wild forest bull still is completely not accustomed to natural conditions, but work on it is conducted. It is supposed that such animals will live further without intervention of the person.
These representatives of family of cavicorn meet only in tropic and subtropical latitudes. The Indian bull of a zebu is not connected with tours in any way and forms the separate subspecies. Some individuals were cultivated and now are used not only for receiving quality milk and meat, but also as the draft cattle.
This wild bull of India is quite often crossed to the tamed buffalo cows.
In certain cases wild individuals can take away herds of females from pastures if people show consideration for a pasture insufficiently and do not control animals. Bulls of this breed differ in the big force and nasty character. Their weight reaches about 600-800 kg. This forest bull from India differs in smooth short wool. A trunk and legs usually light gray, and a neck and the head – dark. At a back there is a distinct hump.
This animal is remarkable the sizes. Byki-gaury meet in India. There is also a cultivated species of these wild animals. The cultivated cow of this look milks not so already much, but at the same time even it can be applied as the draft cattle. Gaur who lives in the wild nature differs in impressive dimensions. Its weight usually reaches 1600 kg. In creation withers quite often grow to 2.5 m, and in length – up to 3 m Gaur has a dark color of a skin on a trunk and the head. Only it can have brown legs. Horns are rather small, but are bent perpendicular to the earth plane.
Gaur, despite the developed muscles and the huge sizes, differs in extremely peaceful character. Animals move big herds to have an opportunity to protect young growth from attack of tigers. However even huge predators seldom choose them as production as they are not able to cope with an adult bull. Bulls of a look гаур stand high in esteem locals therefore their number does not fall. At the same time they are to some extent wreckers as quite often come on the sowed fields where eat and tread cultural plants.