- Sep 20, 2019
- Sep 20, 2019
- Sep 20, 2019
- Jan 13, 2019
the Wild goat is a beautiful slender animal who tries to keep as it is possible further from human eyes. Goats are adapted for life on deserted steep slopes and in dense forests. Now steady populations of wild goats are supported only in reserved zones where they are protected from influence of anthropogenic factors.
the number of these animals at the end of the 19th century was considerably reduced Because of hunting. reduction of their natural area of dwelling because of human activity substantially was reflected In life of wild goats. Thanks to efforts of the nature protection organizations some types were saved and are under protection therefore there is every chance that their populations shortly will completely be restored.
The majority of kinds of these animals lives in the mountains of Asia. At Europe there is only small population of bezoarovy wild goats and chamoises. Nubian wild goats live in Arabia and Northeast Africa. In the territory of North America in mountain areas there live goats snow. Rather recently their population was considerably reduced, but in due time taken security measures allowed to restore the number of these animals.
in the territory of the CIS countries about 7 kinds of these animals meet now, including:
The last 2 kinds of these creations are very rare and are included in the Red List. The Bezoarovy goat meets only in the mountains of the Caucasus and also in Turkmenistan. This look is remarkable the fact that it is a wild ancestor of the cultivated animals. Throughout many centuries on these animals hunting for the sake of receiving a special bezuar from the stomach possessing was conducted as was considered, medicinal and magic properties. The Siberian capricorns are considered as the most numerous. Their number now about 500,000 individuals.
All mountain goats differ in the amazing structure of legs and all body. Their hooves very small and at the same time steady that allows these creations to hold perfectly balance even on tiny rocky ledges. Animals differ in great sense of smell therefore can beforehand catch a smell of a predator or the person. There is still a set of skills which allow unique animals to survive in unapproachable mountain areas where cold is replaced by a strong heat, and vegetation quite poor.
The animal meets in mountain areas in the territory of Asia and Europe. Chamoises are allocated with the impressive sizes. Their growth in withers reaches 70-75 cm. Weight can be 30-50 kg. At nanny-goats a body strong, but compact. Neck long and harmonious. The head short also gets married sharp ears. Legs at an animal long, but very thin.
Hooves have the flattened sole. They are very strong therefore do not break at contact with stones on which these animals jump. Horns are present at representatives of both sexes. They can reach 20-25 cm in length. The goat usually has longer horns, than a goat. Color of horns varies from black to dark brown. The wild chamois has horns relief, slightly recurved. Rather recently it was established that at them there are small openings which during mating dance are filled with the special secret which is attractive to individuals of an opposite sex.
The color of hair of these animals varies depending on a season. In the summer fur of a wild chamois burns out, getting a reddish or brown shade. On a stomach wool becomes light yellow. Similar coloring is camouflage and allows animals to merge with a landscape.
From ears and to the eyes there are dark lines. Become covered winter of a goat by dark brown down. Usually only legs and the head of an animal become yellow.
Chamoises make short migrations. in the Summer they try to keep highly in mountains, jumping on the ledges not available to predators, eat poor vegetation. In the winter they prefer to go down. They are attracted by the forest area and meadows located in the lower tiers of mountains. Goats live small herds at 15-20 individuals, consist of females and young growth. The adult goat leaves such herd and keeps aloof. Usually goats bring posterity in June. The mountain chamois can take out up to 3 kids a year.
Cubs quickly grow, consuming fat milk for the first 2-3 months of life. Polovozrelymi they become at the age of 2-3 years. Not all kids are fated to grow. Quite often they become the victims of bears, lynxes and wolves. Besides, chamoises quite often perish during rockfalls, avalanches, at a mudflow descent. In adverse years population of these animals is considerably reduced because of a lack of food.
This version is known as kri-kr. It is considered that this goat is the version cultivated. It meets in Crete and in the certain regions of Macedonia now. Earlier it had more extensive area of accommodation. Now it is known that goats were delivered to Crete in the period of a Minoan civilization . In the middle of the XX century these animals were on the verge of extinction, as their number did not exceed 200 individuals.
Subsequently the reserve which saved these unique animals was founded. Now number санад reaches 2,000 individuals. These wild goats differ in the large sizes. In length they can reach about 1.5 m
The trunk of an animal is covered with light brown wool. The muzzle and legs have more dark color. During the summer period the animal can get a distinct reddish shade. The goat of this look has rather big horns, and here nanny-goats have them short. These creations are perfectly adapted to severe conditions of mountainous areas of the island of Crete.
Here wild goats eat generally low-nutritious bush and herbs. The marriage period at санад begins in the early spring.
The goat fights with the rivals for a harem and after the victory copulates with several females at once. At the beginning of summer the goat has 1 or 2 cubs who remain further with mother at least a year.
the Young growth quickly grows and passes from milk to rigid mountain vegetation. In spite of the fact that in the native habitat at these animals there are not a lot of enemies, their number is restored extremely slowly as animals quite often perish for hunger.
Sulaiman has red-gray wool. At a back the goat has a bright brown strip. Usually at animals wool standing white with small dark marks. The goat of this look has extremely remarkable horns. They almost flat in section are also strongly bent back. The maximum length of horns is about 74 cm. However there is also an exception of this rule. In 1969 the goat, length of horns at whom was 102 cm, was found
A body at an animal very strong and strong. As well as at any mountain goat, at a salayman of a leg long and thin, get married small hooves. This goat appearance very much reminds vintorog, but by consideration there is noticeable a number of differences.
Usually sulaymana keep small herds where there is 1 male and up to 10 females with the growing-up cubs. As a rule, the goat chooses a way and pastures on which all representatives of group will be grazed.
At the beginning of October young males who led all year the isolated life begin to enter fights to beat off a harem. These fights have rigid character. Males use the long horns to assert the right for a harem. Approximately on the 3rd week of October in all herds leaders are defined.
By this time females become completely ready to reproduction. Pregnancy lasts more than 3 months, and at the beginning of April the posterity is born, and it is very frequent – twins.
Females bring up the posterity the first 3 months milk, and then young individuals begin to use a grass and bushes. Cubs reach usually polovozrely age only in 2 years. As a rule, up to this point they try to keep about mothers.
In spite of the fact that still rather recently these animals were on the verge of extinction, now they quickly breed and thanks to the ban of hunting for them gradually restore the population.